Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. General and Desktop
  4. Grid layout reordering after modifications
QtWS25 Last Chance

Grid layout reordering after modifications

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Unsolved General and Desktop
gridlayoutwidgets
15 Posts 2 Posters 5.6k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • K Offline
    K Offline
    kshegunov
    Moderators
    wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:21 last edited by kshegunov
    #1

    Hello,
    For my button dial widget I have put a grid layout to hold my buttons. Since they are created based on the actions attached to the widget I've also intercepted the ChildAdded/ChildRemoved events of the action objects and I'm creating/destroying buttons based on that. For more information on what exactly I'm doing you could look here.

    Currently, when a child is removed I destroy the corresponding button, but that button might be laid out in a place that's nether the beginning nor the ending of the grid. To have consistency (no holes in my layout) I'm removing all the buttons following the one I'm deleting and then reinserting them at their new positions, like this:

    
    void AgDialPrivate::destroyButton(QObject * action)
    {
    	ButtonHash::Iterator i = buttons.find(action);
    	if (i == buttons.end())
    		return;
    
    	// Remove the button
    	QAction * parentAction = qobject_cast<QAction *>(action->parent());
    	if (parentAction && parentAction->findChildren<QAction *>(QString(), Qt::FindDirectChildrenOnly).count() <= 1)  {
    		destroyPage(parentAction);	// If there's a parent page and there's no more children, remove it!
    		return;
    	}
    
    	QToolButton * button = qobject_cast<QToolButton *>(i.value());
    	QGridLayout * layout = qobject_cast<QGridLayout *>(button->parentWidget()->layout());
    
    	qint32 index = layout->indexOf(button);
    	if (index < 0)
    		return;
    
    	// Take out the remaining items from the layout
    	QVector<QLayoutItem *> items;
    	for (qint32 count = layout->count() - 1; count > index; count--)
    		items.append(layout->takeAt(count));
    
    	// Remove the current button
    	delete button;
    	buttons.erase(i);
    
    	// Reinsert the items in the layout
    	for (qint32 i = items.size() - 1; i >= 0; i--)  {
    		QPoint position = newItemLayoutPosition(layout);
    		layout->addItem(items[i], position.y(), position.x());
    	}
    }
    

    Is there a smarter way to do this? Can I somehow instruct the layout to reorder the items without doing that manually?
    As a side question, can I pre-determine the number of rows and columns for a QGridLayout, I was not able to see anything like this in the documentation, but I might have missed something?

    Kind regards.

    Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • M Offline
      M Offline
      mrjj
      Lifetime Qt Champion
      wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:34 last edited by
      #2

      Hi
      I was wondering.
      If I make a layout in designer, say a grid layout and put buttons 1,2,3,4,5 in it,
      then I delete 3. the others are rearranged so no holes.

      So I wonder what will happen if you call activate() on layout after u removed the
      button(s).

      K 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 13:38
      0
      • M mrjj
        31 Jan 2016, 13:34

        Hi
        I was wondering.
        If I make a layout in designer, say a grid layout and put buttons 1,2,3,4,5 in it,
        then I delete 3. the others are rearranged so no holes.

        So I wonder what will happen if you call activate() on layout after u removed the
        button(s).

        K Offline
        K Offline
        kshegunov
        Moderators
        wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:38 last edited by kshegunov
        #3

        @mrjj
        Hm, indeed, no need to call activate even. If I comment out the taking-out-and-reinserting code the layout is rearranged automatically after the delete button. This is however a bit strange for me, because how is the layout supposed to know the number of columns/rows I'm expecting?

        Nope, this seems to "work" only if I have a single row in the layout, otherwise I get a hole at the place the button was supposed to be.

        Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • M Offline
          M Offline
          mrjj
          Lifetime Qt Champion
          wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:44 last edited by mrjj
          #4

          Im not sure its expecting anything. just seems to start with
          first Layoutitem and then then just position one by one.

          The number of rows seems to the height / items.
          if I set minimum height to such degree they can not longer fit with
          in layout_height, they start to overlap.

          Ahh. the hole is a "column"

          K 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 13:47
          0
          • M mrjj
            31 Jan 2016, 13:44

            Im not sure its expecting anything. just seems to start with
            first Layoutitem and then then just position one by one.

            The number of rows seems to the height / items.
            if I set minimum height to such degree they can not longer fit with
            in layout_height, they start to overlap.

            Ahh. the hole is a "column"

            K Offline
            K Offline
            kshegunov
            Moderators
            wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:47 last edited by
            #5

            @mrjj
            Well not a whole column, but a single item in the grid. I could add more buttons to the layout for testing purposes, but since a picture is worth a thousand words, I think the link explains what's my issue quite well.

            Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

            M 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 13:50
            0
            • K kshegunov
              31 Jan 2016, 13:47

              @mrjj
              Well not a whole column, but a single item in the grid. I could add more buttons to the layout for testing purposes, but since a picture is worth a thousand words, I think the link explains what's my issue quite well.

              M Offline
              M Offline
              mrjj
              Lifetime Qt Champion
              wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:50 last edited by
              #6

              @kshegunov
              Yes pictures made it very clear.
              Try to reproduce it in Creator. Its seems to
              rearrange.

              K 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 13:53
              0
              • M mrjj
                31 Jan 2016, 13:50

                @kshegunov
                Yes pictures made it very clear.
                Try to reproduce it in Creator. Its seems to
                rearrange.

                K Offline
                K Offline
                kshegunov
                Moderators
                wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:53 last edited by
                #7

                @mrjj
                Do you mean to make the form in the designer? Unfortunately, in this case this is not an option, see the linked thread for details as to why.

                Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                M 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 13:57
                0
                • K kshegunov
                  31 Jan 2016, 13:53

                  @mrjj
                  Do you mean to make the form in the designer? Unfortunately, in this case this is not an option, see the linked thread for details as to why.

                  M Offline
                  M Offline
                  mrjj
                  Lifetime Qt Champion
                  wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:57 last edited by
                  #8

                  @kshegunov
                  I know u cant use UI file.
                  Im just wondering why in creator,
                  if I create a grid 3x2 with buttons.
                  Then from code, i take() and delete say button 3, i
                  get no holes. But in AgDial there is.
                  I should get the same, shouldn't I?

                  K 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 13:59
                  0
                  • M mrjj
                    31 Jan 2016, 13:57

                    @kshegunov
                    I know u cant use UI file.
                    Im just wondering why in creator,
                    if I create a grid 3x2 with buttons.
                    Then from code, i take() and delete say button 3, i
                    get no holes. But in AgDial there is.
                    I should get the same, shouldn't I?

                    K Offline
                    K Offline
                    kshegunov
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 13:59 last edited by kshegunov
                    #9

                    @mrjj
                    I suppose so. But I'm not takeing the item itself, maybe this is why the behavior differs. I'll try it out.
                    Nope, substituting the relevant reinsertion code with:

                    	delete layout->takeAt(index);
                    	delete button;
                    	buttons.erase(i);
                    

                    Produces the same hole. I have no idea why this works in your case ...

                    Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • M Offline
                      M Offline
                      mrjj
                      Lifetime Qt Champion
                      wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 14:04 last edited by
                      #10

                      Just to be sure, we are talking
                      about a normal gridlayout in a widget?
                      At runtime, there should be no difference between one from
                      UI files and one from code.
                      So your case must be different or mine too simple.

                      K 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 14:07
                      0
                      • M mrjj
                        31 Jan 2016, 14:04

                        Just to be sure, we are talking
                        about a normal gridlayout in a widget?
                        At runtime, there should be no difference between one from
                        UI files and one from code.
                        So your case must be different or mine too simple.

                        K Offline
                        K Offline
                        kshegunov
                        Moderators
                        wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 14:07 last edited by
                        #11

                        @mrjj

                        Just to be sure, we are talking
                        about a normal gridlayout in a widget?

                        Absolutely! Here's how a create a page:

                        bool AgDialPrivate::createPage(QAction * action)
                        {
                        	Q_ASSERT(action);
                        	QList<QAction *> children = action->findChildren<QAction *>(QString(), Qt::FindDirectChildrenOnly);
                        	if (children.count() <= 0 || pages.value(action, NULL))
                        		return false;
                        
                        	// Create a page for this action
                        	AGUI_Q(AgDial);
                        
                        	QWidget * page = new QWidget(q);
                        	new QGridLayout(page);
                        
                        	pages.insert(action, page);
                        	q->addWidget(page);
                        
                        	// Create a return button
                        	QAction * parent = qobject_cast<QAction *>(action->parent());
                        	createReturnButton(page, parent);
                        
                        	// If the action has any children, create their buttons and/or pages
                        	foreach (QAction * child, children)  {
                        		createButton(child);
                        		if (child->children().count() > 0)
                        			createPage(child);
                        	}
                        
                        	// Map the triggered signal of the child action
                        	QSignalMapper * mapper = new QSignalMapper(page);
                        	mapper->setMapping(action, page);
                        	QObject::connect(action, SIGNAL(triggered()), mapper, SLOT(map()));
                        	QObject::connect(mapper, SIGNAL(mapped(QWidget *)), q, SLOT(setCurrentWidget(QWidget *)));
                        
                        	return true;
                        }
                        

                        Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • M Offline
                          M Offline
                          mrjj
                          Lifetime Qt Champion
                          wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 14:09 last edited by
                          #12

                          Ok, i delete sample and tried again.
                          Now I get hole too! ?
                          only difference is that I had min/max heights in other test.

                          K 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 14:12
                          0
                          • M Offline
                            M Offline
                            mrjj
                            Lifetime Qt Champion
                            wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 14:12 last edited by
                            #13

                            Ok. now even in Creator it leaves holes.
                            my first sample must not been proper.

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            0
                            • M mrjj
                              31 Jan 2016, 14:09

                              Ok, i delete sample and tried again.
                              Now I get hole too! ?
                              only difference is that I had min/max heights in other test.

                              K Offline
                              K Offline
                              kshegunov
                              Moderators
                              wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 14:12 last edited by
                              #14

                              @mrjj said:

                              only difference is that I had min/max heights in other test.

                              Maybe the layout's redistribution of item space had hidden the effect in the previous test? I couldn't think of another reason.

                              Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                              M 1 Reply Last reply 31 Jan 2016, 14:15
                              0
                              • K kshegunov
                                31 Jan 2016, 14:12

                                @mrjj said:

                                only difference is that I had min/max heights in other test.

                                Maybe the layout's redistribution of item space had hidden the effect in the previous test? I couldn't think of another reason.

                                M Offline
                                M Offline
                                mrjj
                                Lifetime Qt Champion
                                wrote on 31 Jan 2016, 14:15 last edited by mrjj
                                #15

                                @kshegunov
                                I agree . must been something like that as now the effect
                                is 100% as your experience. Even in designer.
                                Sorry for the confusion.

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                1

                                3/15

                                31 Jan 2016, 13:38

                                topic:navigator.unread, 12
                                • Login

                                • Login or register to search.
                                3 out of 15
                                • First post
                                  3/15
                                  Last post
                                0
                                • Categories
                                • Recent
                                • Tags
                                • Popular
                                • Users
                                • Groups
                                • Search
                                • Get Qt Extensions
                                • Unsolved