QT install, fourth attempt



  • Edit: This has been solved. In very succinct terms:
    Delete any previous installs.
    Select the absolute minimum. See the suggestions in the post from JKSH near the end, I think post 23, the numbers a the top of my screen are not precise.
    To his list of steps need to add some stuff about configuring the kits.
    That got me working. I do suggest that somewhere in the documentation should should be a list of all the possible options and the purpose of each, preferably something for each option to the effect: Enable <this option> if you need to <do this>.
    There should also be instructions about configuring the kit. (That said, I recognize those may be present and I just cannot recognize them)
    I wound up installing five times before succeeding.
    Down to here are my edits to summarize the results.
    From here down is the original thread.

    These are the results of my fourth attempt at installing Qt on my windows 10 machine. Followed the same steps as the previous install, EXECPT left the install directory set to: C:\Qt rather than changing it to QT5
    Yes, the results are different, but the end result is the same: It does not work and I am getting a bit frustrated. So here my notes from the post install procedures.

    Followed the same steps at the third install below.
    A new screen was presented

    0_1544384847520_4th install 01.JPG

    Click Open Example Project to get the below. Only the top left quadrant is shown.

    0_1544384887075_4th install 02.JPG

    This computer has two 19 monitors but this one display requires both wide.
    Now, what should I do next?
    I don’t want to change it, just build the project. It is already built? Don’t know.
    Try the Preview button. Rather impressive graphics. The sublines around the dials show high precision graphics. My video adapter card is fairly good, Nvidia GeForce GT 730 and Qt appears to take good advantage of it.
    Now what? Close that demo.
    Decision: return to the Examples and try to build the basic layouts example. That looks like the most simple one.
    It is in a different position from the previous install.
    Conclusion 1
    Installing to the default location of C:\Qt produces a result that is different from installing to C:\QT5.
    My expectation is that this should not be the case.
    To continue
    When the demo is closed this is the top level display.
    0_1544385002624_4th install 02 -01.JPG

    Select Running the Example
    0_1544385049863_4th install 03.JPG

    Click Building and Running an Example to get back to that web page:
    http://doc.qt.io/qtcreator/creator-build-example-application.html
    Step 2, select an example …
    Now that the just noted page is displayed on the right monitor, return to Creator, close the extra dialog, and select Welcome -> Example -> Basic Layouts Example, to get the page of code, specifically, main.cpp
    The same warnings are present
    0_1544385117368_4th install 04.JPG

    Mouse hover over the top warning to get, in part:
    51:10: fatal error: ‘QApplication’ file not found

    The next two items logically follow from that error.

    I recall the question: Does building fix the error? Or words to that effect.
    Click menu item Build and the only enabled option is: Open Build and Run Kit Selector
    The opens the same temporary dialog as previously mentioned, but the display is a bit different.
    0_1544385186177_4th install 05.JPG

    Select item: Desktop Qt 5.12.0 MSVC2017 64 bit
    0_1544385243228_4th install 06.JPG

    Look over the defaults a bit,…,
    Possible item to change is field Compiler, sub firld C++ compiler.
    My computer is, just verified this: AMD-TX 8350 Eight Core, 16 gig memory, 64 bit OS, x64 based processor
    The options are:
    0_1544385388053_4th install 06 -01.JPG

    I have used VS 2008 and VS 2012 and just acquired VS 2017. Which one is Compiler 11 or 9? Start Visual Studio, it won’t tell me. Go to a web search. Results said it is VS 2012. Select the second one, and it just highlights. I expected a selection. Ok then, all of them. OK button is enabled so click it.
    The window is dismissed. Did it do anything? I don’t know.
    Go through this again and select Apply.
    Same result. Go back there again and it has changed.

    0_1544385611027_4th install 09.JPG

    Hover the mouse over the first red item to learn:

    The compiler Microsoft Visual C++ version 11 (amd64) (x86 – windows MSVC 2012 pe 64 bit) cannot produce code for Qt version Qt 5.11.2 <omitting the remainder>

    Getting that is a pain because it is a temporary dialog, cannot grab it with the snipping tool, and it will not quickly re-display. The mouse must be re-clicked in the dialog then moved back to the red circled ! and wait a second. So there may be a couple of typos in there.

    So its telling me that Visual Studio will not do the job.
    That was not expected. Now what?

    I have been messing with this all week, much of Saturday, and so far all day today. Time to post this, take a break, and return a bit later.


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    Hi,

    On Windows you can't just go and mix and match different compilers. The only exception is VS2017 which is backward compatible with VS2015 and that's all. Otherwise the rule is simple: the same compiler must be used to build everything C++.


  • Moderators

    @BKBK said in QT install, fourth attempt:

    So its telling me that Visual Studio will not do the job.
    That was not expected. Now what?

    Visual Studio 2008 and 2012 will not do the job.

    Install Visual Studio 2017, which will do the job.

    I have used VS 2008 and VS 2012 and just acquired VS 2017.

    Did you install the C++ tools for VS 2017?

    Which one is Compiler 11 or 9?

    See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Visual_C%2B%2B#32-bit_and_64-bit_versions

    • VS 2008: Visual C++ 9.0
    • VS 2012: Visual C++ 11.0
    • VS 2017: Visual C++ 14.1


  • Good Evening,
    Or maybe morning since I am west coast at 9 PM.
    I found a project that was used to compare the performance of some STL containers and successfully compiled and ran the program with VS 2017. It is written in C++. Now to this problem. Referencing the last post of the other thread I get back to this dialog.
    0_1544418421166_4thb  01.JPG

    This computer is Windows 10, with and AMD processor, eight core, 64 bit. The help menu item states Qt Creator 4.8.0 based on Qt 5.12.0 (MSVC 2015, 32 bit) Built on Dec 3 2018.

    The fourth entry down from the above appears to be the right one. Click that one to get this dialog.

    0_1544418463044_4thb  02.JPG

    I presume it should be default so click that button. The font of that name changed to bold italic. Ok.
    For debugger, click the drop down arrow to get, None and nothing else. Click Manage
    0_1544418507793_4thb  03.JPG

    Ok, that is not going anywhere, back up one with Ok. That closed it out so open again and the same item is the only one in italics. Hover the mouse over it to get.

    0_1544418544043_4thb  04.JPG

    Notice that this one is different. It is difficult to get Qt to show this dialog, must click just so then hover just so before it is displayed. Then when the mouse moves it is closed so using the snipping tool does not work. Had to take a picture with my camera and post that.

    Take a short side trip here:

    0_1544418597603_4thb  05.JPG

    That is from Visual Studio 2017 in the debugger. The app is broke on a for loop. So yes, it does have a debugger and yes, it is installed and functional.

    I see there are two important questions here:
    Why does QT declare that VS 2017 cannot produce the required code?
    Why does Qt not find the VS 2017 debugger?
    If there are more important questions then be so kind as to post them.


  • Qt Champions 2018

    Hi @BKBK,

    Why does QT declare that VS 2017 cannot produce the required code?

    Looking at the tooltip, it says that VS2012 cannot produce the correct code.

    If you have installed VS2017 and you can see it in thd Compilers tab, then just assign it to your Qt MSVC2017 Kit.

    Why does Qt not find the VS 2017 debugger?

    It has to be installed separate, Google search for 'Debugging Tools for Windows'

    Regards


  • Moderators

    If Qt Creator can't find your compiler and debugger, add them manually: http://doc.qt.io/qtcreator/creator-tool-chains.html



  • @aha_1980 said in QT install, fourth attempt:

    Hi @BKBK,

    Why does QT declare that VS 2017 cannot produce the required code?
    Looking at the tooltip, it says that VS2012 cannot produce the correct code.
    If you have installed VS2017 and you can see it in thd Compilers tab, then just assign it to your Qt MSVC2017 Kit.

    You are right. However, look at that image a bit closer. At the top the text is: MSVC 2017 64 bit. Then below that is the statement about MSVC 2012. What is the source of the confusion and is that a problem? I am trying to work the other suggestions in this thread.

    I see the compilers in tab Compilers. There is a perspective problem there. We Windows users install Visual Studio 2012,2015,2017, etc. It is telling about compiler 9,0, 11.0, 15.0, etc. Getting Visual Studio to tell me which compiler is running is far more difficult than it should be.


  • Moderators

    @BKBK said in QT install, fourth attempt:

    You are right. However, look at that image a bit closer. At the top the text is: MSVC 2017 64 bit.

    That means you have installed a copy of Qt that is compatible with MSVC 2017 64-bit.

    Then below that is the statement about MSVC 2012.

    That means your Kit is configured to use MSVC 2012. This cannot work with the version of Qt you installed.

    You need to configure your kit to use the MSVC 2017 compiler (a.k.a. Visual C++ 14.1).

    I see the compilers in tab Compilers. There is a perspective problem there. We Windows users install Visual Studio 2012,2015,2017, etc. It is telling about compiler 9,0, 11.0, 15.0, etc.

    I already gave you a link that maps the 2 different numbering schemes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Visual_C%2B%2B#Internal_version_numbering Read it carefully.



  • @JKSH That's a good web page. I will be working this again tonight when I get home.
    Thank you for your time.



  • At home. I need to configure Qt Creator for VS 2017. From an older thread I learnt to select: Tools -> Option -> Build & Run. After getting there that thread said to verify that Creator is configured for VS 2017.
    Huh? There is nothing there to do any such thing.
    0_1544669223596_Build and run.JPG

    So go back to: Manage Kits where it shows:

    0_1544669536008_manage kits 01.JPG

    The mouse hover over this MSVC 2017 64 bit item opens the same dialog that is titled with MSVC 2017 but the text says the version 2012 will not work.
    Reference that image I posted earlier from my camera. There is an internal contradiction that I do not know how to get to. When the item is selected, the Remove button is disabled.

    Please advise me as to what steps to take in order to get this going.

    I think I installed the optional compiler but forget what it was called right now. I will go back and try to find that and maybe update this post. I am not stuck on Visual Studio and will be happy to use that.

    Edit: I am pretty sure option is: MinGW 4.9.2


  • Moderators

    @BKBK said in QT install, fourth attempt:

    From an older thread I learnt to select: Tools -> Option -> Build & Run. After getting there that thread said to verify that Creator is configured for VS 2017.
    Huh? There is nothing there to do any such thing.

    The option used to be Tools > Options... > Build & Run > Kits.

    In newer versions of Qt Creaetor, it's Tools > Options > Kits.

    There is an internal contradiction that I do not know how to get to.... Please advise me as to what steps to take in order to get this going.
    Your kit is configured to use the MSVC 2012 compiler.

    If you want to use Qt 5.12.0 for MSVC 2017, you must:

    1. Install the C++ dev tools for MSVC 2017 (This is not automatically included when you install Visual Studio. I asked you before if you have already done this, but you did not answer.)
    2. Tell Qt Creator where to find your MSVC 2017 compiler: http://doc.qt.io/qtcreator/creator-tool-chains.html
    3. Tell your kit to use the MSVC 2017 compiler:

    sdsd

    I think I installed the optional compiler... I am not stuck on Visual Studio and will be happy to use that.... Edit: I am pretty sure option is: MinGW 4.9.2

    Try my steps above first.

    After that, decide whether you want to use MSVC or MinGW. Let us know your choice.



  • JKSH suggested: Install the C++ dev tools for MSVC 2017 ....
    I am finding the term "dev tools" a bit imprecise.
    I go to the control panel and apps, and find Visual Studio 2017 then select modify. Here are the things I can modify, which I presume means to install:
    .NET desk development (getting this one)
    Desk development with C++ (getting this one)
    Universal Windows Platform development (getting this one)
    ASP.NET and web development (getting this one)
    Azure development
    Python development (getting this one)
    Node.js development
    Data storage and processing
    Data science and analytical applications
    Office/SharePoint development
    Mobile & Gaming, five items I have omitted
    Visual Studio Extension development (getting this one)
    Text states: Create add-ons and extensions for Visual Studio, including new commands, code analzers, and tool windows.
    Linux development with C++ (getting this one)
    .NET Core cross-platform development
    and that is the limit of what is presented.

    Please tell me exactly what dev tool I need to install. I need something to search on.


  • Moderators

    @BKBK said in QT install, fourth attempt:

    Please tell me exactly what dev tool I need to install.

    The one with "C++" in its name, for Windows (You listed it as "Desk development with C++")



  • After installing all those goodies, include the item verified by JKSH, I try again.
    I really feel like a dunce here. If someone could sit beside me they would be able to get this working in a few minutes.
    I very much appreciate the time and patience from each of you.

    Starting from the beginning.
    Launch QT Creator 4.8.0
    Select Examples
    Select Basic Layouts Example
    From the new dialog select Running the Example
    The dialog changes and displays: For more information, visit Building and Running an Example.
    Click that link to open this web page:
    http://doc.qt.io/qtcreator/creator-build-example-application.html
    It regresses and advises: In the Welcome mode, select Examples (1).
    Ok, follow those steps:
    main.cpp is opened

    1. In the Welcome mode, select Examples (1).
      a. Did that to get the list of examples
    2. Select Basic Layouts
      a. Main.cpp is displayed
    3. To check that the application code can be compiled and linked for a device, click the Kit Selector and select a kit for the device.
      a. The only thing close is: Build -> Open Build and Run Kit Selector
      b. To get a temporary dialog that I cannot capture to post. It states
      c. The project basic layouts is not configured. You can configure it in the Projects Mode
      d. The two words Projects Mode are a link so select that.
      e. Back to the instruction: … select a kit for the device.
      f. Now, what is a kit?
      g. Click menu item Help -> Index
      i. That is not an index.
      h. Click Help -> Contents
      i. No help
      i. Internet search, here is a possibility: http://doc.qt.io/qtcreator/creator-targets.html
      i. OK, got a possible definition of kit.
      j. Back to the instructions: Select Tools > Options > Kits > Add.
      k. There is an error indicator and shown here:

    0_1544904703800_Bad kit.JPG

    l. Notice the red circle enclosing an exclamation mark.
    m. Hover the mouse over it, very carefully and just right, to get the same image I posted a few days ago.
    n. There is an INTERNAL CONTRADICTION.
    o. Please re-read that sentence at least once more.
    p. The dialog states MSVC 2017, the title of the hover popup states MSVC 2017, but the text of the dialog states msvc2012-pe-64 bit.
    q. I don’t know how to fix that, but will try anyway.
    r. Click it to open the dialog and select Compiler -> C++
    s. That field currently states: Microsoft Visual C++ Compiler 11.0 (amd64)
    t. Ok, found two later candidates:
    i. Microsoft Visual C++ Compiler 15.0 (amd64)
    ii. Microsoft Visual C++ Compiler 15.0 (amd64_x86)
    iii. There are versions with (amd64_x86) and (x86_amd64) Note the reversal of terms. I did not find anything that discussed that aspect.
    u. Some searching “indicates” the better choice might be x86_amd64, select that for C and C++. I have an AMD processor so selected: amd64_x86.
    v. For debugger only one choice: GNU gdb 7.8 for MinGW 4.9.2 32bit
    w. Maybe I have a kit selected, don’t know for sure.
    x. Click Apply, Ok
    4. Step 4 says Click (Run) to build and run the application.
    5. Don’t have that.
    6. There is on in the bottom left corner that might bit it.

    0_1544904850136_possible run button.JPG
    7. It is greyed out.
    8. Go to menu item Build, Run is disabled.
    9. Click Build -> Build file “main.cpp”
    10. No noticeable results
    11. Click Build -> Generate Compilation Database for “basiclayouts.”
    12. No noticeable results. Build -> Run is not enabled.
    13. Look along the bottom and see if there is anything in the 8 tabs there.
    14. Nothing
    Lets see if anything changed. Click Build -> Open and Build Run Kit Selector to get

    0_1544904898491_configure project.JPG
    Why are there three identical rows?
    Examine each and the details are identical.
    Get a hover dialog
    0_1544905099865_msvc error dialog3.jpg

    There is a line tagged as Error: but I cannot determine what the error really is or how to correct it.

    I stop here in the hopes that someone will point out my errors.


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    Use the amd64, what you selected now is a cross-compiler to do 32 to 64bit compilation.

    amd64 is the original name for the 64bit architecture known now as x86_64 because AMD were the first to produce a 64bit version of the x86 architecture. So amd64 and x86_64 are synonyms.



  • From SGaist I changed the selection to: Microsoft Visual C++ Compiler 15.0 (amd64) for both C and C++ compiler. Now the hover message looks better as it states:

    Warning: The ABI of the selected debugger does not match the tool chain ABI.

    It no longer has the warning about the compiler not working. As I started to chase down the VS debugger it occurred to me to ask:

    The only option I am really aware of is Visual Studio. But I see things about the GNU tool chain. Which tool chain do I really want? Here are some drivers.

    I am using G++ at work on a Centos Linux machine. There I am working Qt for interactive display and OpenGL to build a strip chart. Maybe that matters.

    At home I have just started an Arduino project. The processor will sense temperatures, pressures, and currents in the compressor and air handler and provide data to an app on my PC. That app will show the status of our HVAC system. And that app is this Qt environment.

    Have you a suggestion as to which tool set to select?


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    The debugger follows the same rule as the compiler: it must match the architecture.

    As for the arduino, don't you have a specific tool chain for it ?



  • The Arduino does have its own IDE. I have installed that and it seems to be working.
    Because of work I am leaning towards the GNU tool chain. I really don't know if there are any downsides to that so ask for opinions. I do have a Linux machine that I might fire up. However, I want to make my HVAC app available to most people and that audience is predominantly Windows.
    What ever you, every read, suggests, it will be my decision, meaning only that I won't blame anyone. Still, I suspect there will not be a bad choice, just maybe one better than the other.


  • Qt Champions 2018

    Hi @BKBK,

    On Linux you can use GCC and Clang, and if I remember correctly, both produce binary compatible code, so you can use both with one Qt version.

    On Mac, IMHO, only Clang is used for a long time, probably because Apple said so.

    For Windows, you can use the MSVC and the MinGW compiler with Qt.

    For MSVC, you have to install the MS C++ compiler, the MS CDB console debugger and a suitable Qt MSVC version.

    For MinGW, you can all install with the Qt online installer: the GCC compiler, the GDB debugger and the Qt MinGW version.

    Both toolchains can create fully working Windows programs, however some external libraries are only supported on one of the two.

    In Principle you can develop on one platform and you or someone else can compile on another platform, as long as you don't use System-specific APIs.

    I hope that clearifies things a bit.



  • Thank you aha_1980
    This this boils down to: Which will be easier to install and get working. The reasons for so much trouble getting the working are quite unclear, but I will continue the attempts.


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    If you want a quick and easy setup to start using Qt then the MinGW version is the way to go. You can install everything in one go: Qt, the compiler and debugger.



  • @SGaist said in QT install, fourth attempt:

    MinGW

    I am going with MinGW.
    I found the MinGW web site and I think I installed it. Not positive, but lets see what happens.
    Open QT Creator and get to here

    0_1545010289155_sunday 01.JPG
    Click Manage Kits to get:

    0_1545010327387_sunday 02.JPG

    How important is this Auto-detected versus Manual. I cannot tell. But I have MinGW installed and do not want MSVC so try to remove all the MSVC and install the MinGW.
    Start with the Auto-detected by clicking on the item to get
    0_1545010372111_sunday 03.JPG

    Go to Compiler -> C++ and direct it to the MiGW directory.
    No, that does not work.
    Click on button Manage to the right. To get:
    0_1545010413852_sunday 04.JPG

    Don’t want all the Microsoft entries, there is a Remove button that is activated when a line is selected, so do a bunch of removes.
    0_1545010450896_sunday 05.JPG

    As this is being done manually, click on Manual -> C++, that does nothing.
    Click on the Add button, not shown in the previous image.
    Add -> MinGW -> C++ to get a selection dialog.
    Browse to the path to get here
    0_1545010487266_sunday 06.JPG

    Question: What belongs in the fields: Platform codegen flags, Platform linker flags, and ABI?

    To continue, click Apply. It does not acknowledge the button click.
    Click OK. The form closes. But debugger was not set.
    Click Manage Kits again and select debuggers to get
    0_1545010526050_sunday 07.JPG

    Note that it reports 32 bit. I have always selected 64. I don’t know how important this is so continue
    Back to here: image Sunday 08
    0_1545010556053_sunday 08.JPG

    After all that work, Qt Creator is still set up for MSVC 2017.
    I don’t know what to do different. Please advise.


  • Moderators

    OK @BKBK, you've tried lots of different things recently and now you have numerous overlapping installations. It is best to start from scratch again.

    If you follow these steps carefully and thoroughly, you will have a working system:

    1. In Qt Creator go to the Kits tab and Remove your 2 Manual kits ("Desktop" and "Unnamed"):
    2. Close Qt Creator.
    3. Go to the folder where you installed Qt (C:\Qt ?) and run MaintenanceTool.exe. Uninstall everything.
    4. Uninstall everything in C:\MinGW too.
    5. Run the Qt installer again. Select these 2 items (no more, no less):
      • Qt > Qt 5.12.0 > MinGW 7.3.0 64-bit
      • Qt > Tools > MinGW 7.3.0 64 bit
    6. Run Qt Creator and compile an example.

    That's it. You don't need to install or configure anything else.

    If it still doesn't work, do not change any settings; doing so will complicate things further. Post screenshots and we'll have a look.

    Question: What belongs in the fields: Platform codegen flags, Platform linker flags, and ABI?

    Those fields are for cross-compilers. You don't need them if you follow the steps above carefully and thoroughly.



  • I am working that. Thank you.


  • Qt Champions 2018

    @BKBK said in QT install, fourth attempt:

    I found the MinGW web site and I think I installed it

    Please don't!
    Simply use Qt Online Installer or Qt Maintenance Tool (if Qt is already installed) and select Qt MinGW AND MinGW. It will install MinGW which is proven to work with Qt you're installing.



  • @JKSH Ok then, I can build the example project. I had to add a few more steps to configure the project, but then it built and ran.

    @jsulm Too late, I had already done that. Then I followed the instructions from JKSH, deleted everything, installed a fifth time, and now am up and running.

    Qt is working now.
    Thank you all for your time and patience.


  • Qt Champions 2018

    @BKBK OK, that's fine. But next time if you install Qt you should do it like I suggested - for me it was always working out of the box.
    Happy coding!


Log in to reply