Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. QML and Qt Quick
  4. Memory not released when multiple Image is loaded continuously

Memory not released when multiple Image is loaded continuously

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Unsolved QML and Qt Quick
29 Posts 7 Posters 2.9k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • A Offline
    A Offline
    Axel Spoerl
    Moderators
    wrote on 21 Jul 2024, 06:03 last edited by
    #4

    That doesn’t clear the cache.
    If no caching is needed/wanted, set the cache property to false.

    Software Engineer
    The Qt Company, Oslo

    A 1 Reply Last reply 22 Jul 2024, 03:24
    1
    • A Axel Spoerl
      21 Jul 2024, 06:03

      That doesn’t clear the cache.
      If no caching is needed/wanted, set the cache property to false.

      A Offline
      A Offline
      AdarshKale
      wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 03:24 last edited by
      #5

      @Axel-Spoerl Hello,
      I have already tried setting the cache to false. still, I could see that the memory kept increasing.
      Is there any way to stop caching the pixmaps?

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • A Offline
        A Offline
        Axel Spoerl
        Moderators
        wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 05:17 last edited by
        #6

        Let’s ask the question the other way round: why is it a problem? What’s bad about caching pixmaps and images? And why don’t you just read the related documentation?

        Software Engineer
        The Qt Company, Oslo

        A 1 Reply Last reply 22 Jul 2024, 07:53
        0
        • G Offline
          G Offline
          gfxx
          wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 06:23 last edited by
          #7

          why not use opencv for load image and only after qimage or qml code .... on opencv you can "free" or "clear" at every cicle ..... any how you are sure after usage you clear qimage? maybe, if a loop, there are something of wrong. After load qimage you can show and in row after clear ..... so no buffer ..... better is you declare the same qimage name at every cicle ..... as void var and not a global one for example.

          bkt

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • A Axel Spoerl
            22 Jul 2024, 05:17

            Let’s ask the question the other way round: why is it a problem? What’s bad about caching pixmaps and images? And why don’t you just read the related documentation?

            A Offline
            A Offline
            AdarshKale
            wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 07:53 last edited by
            #8

            @Axel-Spoerl
            To provide you with the background of the problem: This is for an infotainment project
            I am developing the animation for a Wheel rotation, based on the wheel angle,

            As and when the wheel angle changes, I need to show the axle movement in terms of animation from the old angle to the new angle,
            To achieve this, for a smoother animation, we have decided to show a sequence of images with a Timer (We have around 50 images from extreme left to extreme right).

            When the angle changes from 10 degrees to 20 degrees, we show the sequence of images every 100ms from 10 to 20 (some 10 images).

            Here Image component is used in QML.

            property int wheelValue:0
            
            Image
                    {
                        id:itm_wheel
                        source: "Wheel_0"+wheelValue+".png"
                        cache: false // even tried enabling the cache.
                    }
            
            // wheelValue is updated via Timer 
             Timer
                {
                    id: wheelTimer
                    repeat: true
                    running: false
                    interval: 100
                    onTriggered:
                    {
                            // Some logic to monitor the wheel angle and update the wheelValue
                            wheelValue+=1
                            wheelTimer.restart() // until the actual wheel angle is met.
                           
                            // Stop the timer when the actual wheel value is met.
                              wheelTimer.stop()
                       }
                }
            

            We have only 512 MB of memory available,
            Each asset .png used for this animation is some 10kb.

            When we keep the animation for some 30 minutes with random updates in wheel angle, we see the accumulation of memory which is never getting freed.

            Hence we need some way to implement this without accumulating memory.
            Thanks

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • A Offline
              A Offline
              Axel Spoerl
              Moderators
              wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 07:55 last edited by Axel Spoerl
              #9

              Let's maybe take one step back.

              a) Memory leak
              There is no memory leak.

              b) Use case
              Are we really sure, that all pixmaps / images are really used only once?
              Which operating system is used? How about e.g. the XCB backing store? What happens, if a displayed image is covered / uncovered by other screen assets? Do you really wanna re-render in that case?
              Why is caching a problem at all?
              Do we not have enough memory?

              Edit:
              Sorry, our messages have crossed.
              If you want to show a total of 50 different images and have smooth movements, 512MB of RAM is probably too little.
              I'd try it out on a host with sufficient RAM and see what's the minimum required memory.
              Maybe reducing the images in size and number helps.

              Software Engineer
              The Qt Company, Oslo

              A 1 Reply Last reply 22 Jul 2024, 09:09
              1
              • A Axel Spoerl
                22 Jul 2024, 07:55

                Let's maybe take one step back.

                a) Memory leak
                There is no memory leak.

                b) Use case
                Are we really sure, that all pixmaps / images are really used only once?
                Which operating system is used? How about e.g. the XCB backing store? What happens, if a displayed image is covered / uncovered by other screen assets? Do you really wanna re-render in that case?
                Why is caching a problem at all?
                Do we not have enough memory?

                Edit:
                Sorry, our messages have crossed.
                If you want to show a total of 50 different images and have smooth movements, 512MB of RAM is probably too little.
                I'd try it out on a host with sufficient RAM and see what's the minimum required memory.
                Maybe reducing the images in size and number helps.

                A Offline
                A Offline
                AdarshKale
                wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 09:09 last edited by
                #10

                @Axel-Spoerl said in Memory not released when multiple Image is loaded continuously:

                b) Use case
                Are we really sure, that all pixmaps / images are really used only once?

                we may come across the same image again during the same angle received.

                Which operating system is used?

                QNX

                How about e.g. the XCB backing store? What happens, if a displayed image is covered / uncovered by other screen assets? Do you really wanna re-render in that case?

                We are handing the visibleChanged property from QML to stop the animation if it is not on that screen.
                Directly we render the exact Image for the current position then when this screen is rendered.

                Why is caching a problem at all?
                Do we not have enough memory?

                We don't have enough memory.

                Edit:
                If you want to show a total of 50 different images and have smooth movements, 512MB of RAM is probably too little.
                Maybe reducing the images in size and number helps.

                Reducing the images would not solve the issue, but it postpones it.

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • A Offline
                  A Offline
                  AdarshKale
                  wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 09:30 last edited by AdarshKale
                  #11

                  Need a clean way to not accumulate the memory on every reload of the QML Image

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • A Offline
                    A Offline
                    Axel Spoerl
                    Moderators
                    wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 09:36 last edited by
                    #12

                    One step back again: What's the problem? The cache should resize, if the application runs out of memory. Does your application crash?

                    Software Engineer
                    The Qt Company, Oslo

                    A 1 Reply Last reply 22 Jul 2024, 09:43
                    0
                    • A Axel Spoerl
                      22 Jul 2024, 09:36

                      One step back again: What's the problem? The cache should resize, if the application runs out of memory. Does your application crash?

                      A Offline
                      A Offline
                      AdarshKale
                      wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 09:43 last edited by AdarshKale
                      #13

                      @Axel-Spoerl said in Memory not released when multiple Image is loaded continuously:
                      **The cache should resize

                      I don't see the cache getting resized.
                      if I run the top command and perform a script to continuously run the angle change,
                      I get the memory utilized increased - leading to low memory, once the memory reaches below 15MB or so, the System Hangs, and after few seconds application crashes.

                      Even if we come out of that screen during the update, the memory utilisation stops and is never freed.

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • A Offline
                        A Offline
                        Axel Spoerl
                        Moderators
                        wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 10:34 last edited by
                        #14

                        Which Qt version are you using?

                        Software Engineer
                        The Qt Company, Oslo

                        A 1 Reply Last reply 22 Jul 2024, 11:25
                        0
                        • A Axel Spoerl
                          22 Jul 2024, 10:34

                          Which Qt version are you using?

                          A Offline
                          A Offline
                          AdarshKale
                          wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 11:25 last edited by
                          #15

                          @Axel-Spoerl said in Memory not released when multiple Image is loaded continuously:

                          Which Qt version are you using?

                          5.15

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          0
                          • A Offline
                            A Offline
                            Axel Spoerl
                            Moderators
                            wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 11:39 last edited by
                            #16

                            That explains a lot. Outdated version. There is a memory leak in the quick pixmap cache, and it won't be fixed.
                            Upgrade to Qt 6.7.

                            Software Engineer
                            The Qt Company, Oslo

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            1
                            • A Offline
                              A Offline
                              AdarshKale
                              wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 12:05 last edited by AdarshKale
                              #17

                              However, we cannot upgrade to newer Qt versions at this stage of the project.
                              Is there any other way possible?

                              There should be some workaround to clear the accumulated memory.?

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • A Offline
                                A Offline
                                Axel Spoerl
                                Moderators
                                wrote on 22 Jul 2024, 15:22 last edited by Axel Spoerl
                                #18

                                Qt 5.15 is an outdated Qt version. Given the simplicity of the project, cannot sound more like don't want to.
                                There is no other way possible and a workaround for 5.15 will not be implemented.

                                Software Engineer
                                The Qt Company, Oslo

                                G 1 Reply Last reply 23 Jul 2024, 20:16
                                0
                                • A Offline
                                  A Offline
                                  AdarshKale
                                  wrote on 23 Jul 2024, 08:30 last edited by AdarshKale
                                  #19

                                  There are a few deprecated APIs used and many syntax changes if we upgrade to the latest 6.x version which is risky at this stage.
                                  hence we are finding an alternative way.

                                  Any possibility of calling garbage collection periodically?
                                  Will this accumulated memory get freed with garbage collection?

                                  J A 2 Replies Last reply 23 Jul 2024, 09:12
                                  0
                                  • A AdarshKale
                                    23 Jul 2024, 08:30

                                    There are a few deprecated APIs used and many syntax changes if we upgrade to the latest 6.x version which is risky at this stage.
                                    hence we are finding an alternative way.

                                    Any possibility of calling garbage collection periodically?
                                    Will this accumulated memory get freed with garbage collection?

                                    J Offline
                                    J Offline
                                    JonB
                                    wrote on 23 Jul 2024, 09:12 last edited by
                                    #20

                                    @AdarshKale said in Memory not released when multiple Image is loaded continuously:

                                    Any possibility of calling garbage collection periodically?
                                    Will this accumulated memory get freed with garbage collection?

                                    No. No.

                                    If you read referenced QTBUG you would see how involved the code is, and that it has been integrated into Qt6.x.

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    1
                                    • A AdarshKale
                                      23 Jul 2024, 08:30

                                      There are a few deprecated APIs used and many syntax changes if we upgrade to the latest 6.x version which is risky at this stage.
                                      hence we are finding an alternative way.

                                      Any possibility of calling garbage collection periodically?
                                      Will this accumulated memory get freed with garbage collection?

                                      A Offline
                                      A Offline
                                      Axel Spoerl
                                      Moderators
                                      wrote on 23 Jul 2024, 17:21 last edited by
                                      #21

                                      @AdarshKale

                                      There are a few deprecated APIs used and many syntax changes if we upgrade to the latest 6.x version which is risky at this stage.

                                      How complex and risky can an opensource wheel rotation app be, when it has to fit into 500MB of RAM including OS and Qt?

                                      hence we are finding an alternative way.

                                      No matter how often you ask: Upgrade to Qt6 is the only option.

                                      Software Engineer
                                      The Qt Company, Oslo

                                      A 1 Reply Last reply 25 Jul 2024, 05:47
                                      0
                                      • A Axel Spoerl
                                        22 Jul 2024, 15:22

                                        Qt 5.15 is an outdated Qt version. Given the simplicity of the project, cannot sound more like don't want to.
                                        There is no other way possible and a workaround for 5.15 will not be implemented.

                                        G Online
                                        G Online
                                        GrecKo
                                        Qt Champions 2018
                                        wrote on 23 Jul 2024, 20:16 last edited by
                                        #22

                                        @Axel-Spoerl said in Memory not released when multiple Image is loaded continuously:

                                        Qt 5.15 is an outdated Qt version. Given the simplicity of the project, cannot sound more like don't want to.

                                        You've got to chill. Qt 5.15 is still a supported LTS version. Doing a major version upgrade of a big depency like Qt is not a small meaningless task. It's very understandable that this can't been done in an advanced stage of a project.

                                        @AdarshKale as it seems there is no easy fix for your issue in Qt 5, a workaround would be to not use Image. What do you mean by wheel rotation? Is that changing the angle or rotating between multiple images? The formzr could be done by animating the rotation property.
                                        Alternatively if you do need to have multiple images, you could try implementing a custom QQuickPaintedItem and painting your images there, bypassing the QtQuick cache.

                                        A A 2 Replies Last reply 24 Jul 2024, 08:18
                                        3
                                        • J Offline
                                          J Offline
                                          jeremy_k
                                          wrote on 23 Jul 2024, 22:05 last edited by
                                          #23

                                          Has precreating all of the required Image instances been tried?

                                          I haven't delved into the pixmap cache bug, but the description suggests that it is loading (and unloading) that causes the leak, rather than repeat references to loaded data. Rather than changing the source of a single Image, just set the current image.visible to false, and the next to true.

                                          Another alternative is to attempt to structure the animation as a transformation of a single Image.

                                          Asking a question about code? http://eel.is/iso-c++/testcase/

                                          1 Reply Last reply
                                          1

                                          13/29

                                          22 Jul 2024, 09:43

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          13 out of 29
                                          • First post
                                            13/29
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved