Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. QML and Qt Quick
  4. [SOLVED] Conversion from ascci to char in QML
QtWS25 Last Chance

[SOLVED] Conversion from ascci to char in QML

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Solved QML and Qt Quick
26 Posts 2 Posters 12.1k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • P p3c0
    17 Jun 2015, 07:23

    @Pradeep-Kumar.M That being said you don't need conversion at all. Just use event.text for getting exact character and then insert. Just watch out for other key press (like shift or caps lock) which you will have to ignore.

    P Offline
    P Offline
    Pradeep Kumar
    wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:34 last edited by
    #6

    @p3c0
    Keys.onPressed:
    {

            if(event.text)
            {
                console.log("zero is pressed");
    
                textin.insert(0,String.fromCharCode(Keys))
            }
        }
    

    is this code k,
    because when i press any keys its getting printed in application output

    but i need in text input.

    Pradeep Kumar
    Qt,QML Developer

    P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:37
    0
    • P Pradeep Kumar
      17 Jun 2015, 07:34

      @p3c0
      Keys.onPressed:
      {

              if(event.text)
              {
                  console.log("zero is pressed");
      
                  textin.insert(0,String.fromCharCode(Keys))
              }
          }
      

      is this code k,
      because when i press any keys its getting printed in application output

      but i need in text input.

      P Offline
      P Offline
      p3c0
      Moderators
      wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:37 last edited by
      #7

      @Pradeep-Kumar.M No conversion required now. Try

      Keys.onPressed:
      {
          textin.insert(0,event.text)
      }
      

      157

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • P p3c0
        17 Jun 2015, 07:18

        @Pradeep-Kumar.M Because it doesn't distinguish between them. Here's more info. You will need to use event.text as described in combination with modifiers I guess.

        P Offline
        P Offline
        Pradeep Kumar
        wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:39 last edited by
        #8

        @p3c0

        its working fine, thank u for that,
        but in text input, its not appending, its getting from right to left, i want from left to right.

        Pradeep Kumar
        Qt,QML Developer

        P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:44
        0
        • P Pradeep Kumar
          17 Jun 2015, 07:39

          @p3c0

          its working fine, thank u for that,
          but in text input, its not appending, its getting from right to left, i want from left to right.

          P Offline
          P Offline
          p3c0
          Moderators
          wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:44 last edited by
          #9

          @Pradeep-Kumar.M Are you using Arabic language or Arabic locale ? In that case it will be aligned to right side.

          157

          P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:47
          0
          • P p3c0
            17 Jun 2015, 07:44

            @Pradeep-Kumar.M Are you using Arabic language or Arabic locale ? In that case it will be aligned to right side.

            P Offline
            P Offline
            Pradeep Kumar
            wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:47 last edited by
            #10

            @p3c0

            no, in text input its printing, which ever key is pressed, but not in appending fashion

            ex: if i press 1234567890abcdefgh

            its printing in text input as hgfedcba0987654321

            i want in 1234567890abcdefgh

            Pradeep Kumar
            Qt,QML Developer

            P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:48
            0
            • P Pradeep Kumar
              17 Jun 2015, 07:47

              @p3c0

              no, in text input its printing, which ever key is pressed, but not in appending fashion

              ex: if i press 1234567890abcdefgh

              its printing in text input as hgfedcba0987654321

              i want in 1234567890abcdefgh

              P Offline
              P Offline
              p3c0
              Moderators
              wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:48 last edited by
              #11

              @Pradeep-Kumar.M Ofcourse it will. You are inserting every new character at 0'th position.

              157

              1 Reply Last reply
              1
              • P p3c0
                17 Jun 2015, 06:48

                Hi @Pradeep-Kumar.M,
                Use String.fromCharCode to convert code to character and then use insert to add that character to TextInput.

                P Offline
                P Offline
                Pradeep Kumar
                wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:50 last edited by
                #12

                @p3c0

                so what to do if i want in appending fashion of letters, numbers, any other keys from keyboard, to text input

                Pradeep Kumar
                Qt,QML Developer

                P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:52
                0
                • P Pradeep Kumar
                  17 Jun 2015, 07:50

                  @p3c0

                  so what to do if i want in appending fashion of letters, numbers, any other keys from keyboard, to text input

                  P Offline
                  P Offline
                  p3c0
                  Moderators
                  wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:52 last edited by
                  #13

                  @Pradeep-Kumar.M Get the new index position from TextInput. You want it to append it at the end so length should give you the last index. Insert it there

                  textin.insert(textin.length,event.text)
                  

                  157

                  P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:55
                  1
                  • P p3c0
                    17 Jun 2015, 07:52

                    @Pradeep-Kumar.M Get the new index position from TextInput. You want it to append it at the end so length should give you the last index. Insert it there

                    textin.insert(textin.length,event.text)
                    
                    P Offline
                    P Offline
                    Pradeep Kumar
                    wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:55 last edited by
                    #14

                    @p3c0

                    thank you, it worked.

                    Pradeep Kumar
                    Qt,QML Developer

                    P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:56
                    0
                    • P Pradeep Kumar
                      17 Jun 2015, 07:55

                      @p3c0

                      thank you, it worked.

                      P Offline
                      P Offline
                      p3c0
                      Moderators
                      wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:56 last edited by
                      #15

                      @Pradeep-Kumar.M You're Welcome :)

                      157

                      P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:07
                      1
                      • P p3c0
                        17 Jun 2015, 07:56

                        @Pradeep-Kumar.M You're Welcome :)

                        P Offline
                        P Offline
                        Pradeep Kumar
                        wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:07 last edited by
                        #16

                        @p3c0

                        one more question

                        i tries Qt Integration

                        here is ex: of main.cpp

                        QQmlApplicationEngine engine;
                        engine.load(QUrl(QStringLiteral("qrc:/main.qml")));
                        QObject *topLevel = engine.rootObjects().value(0);
                        QQuickWindow *window = qobject_cast<QQuickWindow *>(topLevel);
                        window->dumpObjectTree();
                        QQuickWindow *window1 = topLevel->findChild<QQuickWindow * >(objectname);

                        can i have QQMLContext, QQMLComponent & QQMLEngine,
                        if so
                        can u provide code of it, along with component item.

                        Pradeep Kumar
                        Qt,QML Developer

                        P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:11
                        0
                        • P Pradeep Kumar
                          17 Jun 2015, 08:07

                          @p3c0

                          one more question

                          i tries Qt Integration

                          here is ex: of main.cpp

                          QQmlApplicationEngine engine;
                          engine.load(QUrl(QStringLiteral("qrc:/main.qml")));
                          QObject *topLevel = engine.rootObjects().value(0);
                          QQuickWindow *window = qobject_cast<QQuickWindow *>(topLevel);
                          window->dumpObjectTree();
                          QQuickWindow *window1 = topLevel->findChild<QQuickWindow * >(objectname);

                          can i have QQMLContext, QQMLComponent & QQMLEngine,
                          if so
                          can u provide code of it, along with component item.

                          P Offline
                          P Offline
                          p3c0
                          Moderators
                          wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:11 last edited by
                          #17

                          @Pradeep-Kumar.M Do you mean an example ?

                          157

                          P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:12
                          0
                          • P p3c0
                            17 Jun 2015, 08:11

                            @Pradeep-Kumar.M Do you mean an example ?

                            P Offline
                            P Offline
                            Pradeep Kumar
                            wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:12 last edited by
                            #18

                            @p3c0

                            yeah but
                            to replace the lines above which i sent in previous post

                            Pradeep Kumar
                            Qt,QML Developer

                            P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:14
                            0
                            • P Pradeep Kumar
                              17 Jun 2015, 08:12

                              @p3c0

                              yeah but
                              to replace the lines above which i sent in previous post

                              P Offline
                              P Offline
                              p3c0
                              Moderators
                              wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:14 last edited by
                              #19

                              @Pradeep-Kumar.M Here's an example.

                              157

                              P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:17
                              1
                              • P p3c0
                                17 Jun 2015, 08:14

                                @Pradeep-Kumar.M Here's an example.

                                P Offline
                                P Offline
                                Pradeep Kumar
                                wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:17 last edited by
                                #20

                                @p3c0

                                for wat exactly setcontextproperty is used

                                Pradeep Kumar
                                Qt,QML Developer

                                P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:19
                                0
                                • P Pradeep Kumar
                                  17 Jun 2015, 08:17

                                  @p3c0

                                  for wat exactly setcontextproperty is used

                                  P Offline
                                  P Offline
                                  p3c0
                                  Moderators
                                  wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:19 last edited by
                                  #21

                                  @Pradeep-Kumar.M To expose C++ objects to QML.

                                  157

                                  P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:22
                                  1
                                  • P p3c0
                                    17 Jun 2015, 08:19

                                    @Pradeep-Kumar.M To expose C++ objects to QML.

                                    P Offline
                                    P Offline
                                    Pradeep Kumar
                                    wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:22 last edited by
                                    #22

                                    @p3c0

                                    do we have QQMLContextItem or QQMLComponentItem

                                    Pradeep Kumar
                                    Qt,QML Developer

                                    P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:24
                                    0
                                    • P Pradeep Kumar
                                      17 Jun 2015, 08:22

                                      @p3c0

                                      do we have QQMLContextItem or QQMLComponentItem

                                      P Offline
                                      P Offline
                                      p3c0
                                      Moderators
                                      wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:24 last edited by
                                      #23

                                      @Pradeep-Kumar.M None. We have QQuickItem.

                                      157

                                      P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:41
                                      1
                                      • P p3c0
                                        17 Jun 2015, 08:24

                                        @Pradeep-Kumar.M None. We have QQuickItem.

                                        P Offline
                                        P Offline
                                        Pradeep Kumar
                                        wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:41 last edited by
                                        #24

                                        @p3c0

                                        QML is scripting language,
                                        QtQuick is module required for writing QML Applications,

                                        diff between QtQuick and QML please?.

                                        Pradeep Kumar
                                        Qt,QML Developer

                                        P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:50
                                        0
                                        • P Pradeep Kumar
                                          17 Jun 2015, 08:41

                                          @p3c0

                                          QML is scripting language,
                                          QtQuick is module required for writing QML Applications,

                                          diff between QtQuick and QML please?.

                                          P Offline
                                          P Offline
                                          p3c0
                                          Moderators
                                          wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:50 last edited by
                                          #25

                                          @Pradeep-Kumar.M Yes you have the answer. Check out what-is-qml and what-is-qt-quick.
                                          It's all in the docs. You should go through it.

                                          157

                                          P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 09:12
                                          1

                                          15/26

                                          17 Jun 2015, 07:56

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          15 out of 26
                                          • First post
                                            15/26
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved