Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. QML and Qt Quick
  4. [SOLVED] Conversion from ascci to char in QML
QtWS25 Last Chance

[SOLVED] Conversion from ascci to char in QML

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Solved QML and Qt Quick
26 Posts 2 Posters 12.1k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • P Pradeep Kumar
    17 Jun 2015, 06:59

    @p3c0

    Thank you it worked,,

    but when i press caps lock depending on capital "P" or small "p", it has to print,
    but for caps or small im getting "P" itself

    my code:

    Keys.onPressed:
    {

            if(event.key === Qt.Key_P)
            {
                console.log("zero is pressed"+String.fromCharCode(Qt.Key_P));
                textin.insert(0,String.fromCharCode(Qt.Key_P))
            }
        }
    

    textin is id for textinput;
    help me

    P Offline
    P Offline
    p3c0
    Moderators
    wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:18 last edited by
    #4

    @Pradeep-Kumar.M Because it doesn't distinguish between them. Here's more info. You will need to use event.text as described in combination with modifiers I guess.

    157

    P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:39
    0
    • P Pradeep Kumar
      17 Jun 2015, 06:59

      @p3c0

      Thank you it worked,,

      but when i press caps lock depending on capital "P" or small "p", it has to print,
      but for caps or small im getting "P" itself

      my code:

      Keys.onPressed:
      {

              if(event.key === Qt.Key_P)
              {
                  console.log("zero is pressed"+String.fromCharCode(Qt.Key_P));
                  textin.insert(0,String.fromCharCode(Qt.Key_P))
              }
          }
      

      textin is id for textinput;
      help me

      P Offline
      P Offline
      p3c0
      Moderators
      wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:23 last edited by
      #5

      @Pradeep-Kumar.M That being said you don't need conversion at all. Just use event.text for getting exact character and then insert. Just watch out for other key press (like shift or caps lock) which you will have to ignore.

      157

      P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:34
      0
      • P p3c0
        17 Jun 2015, 07:23

        @Pradeep-Kumar.M That being said you don't need conversion at all. Just use event.text for getting exact character and then insert. Just watch out for other key press (like shift or caps lock) which you will have to ignore.

        P Offline
        P Offline
        Pradeep Kumar
        wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:34 last edited by
        #6

        @p3c0
        Keys.onPressed:
        {

                if(event.text)
                {
                    console.log("zero is pressed");
        
                    textin.insert(0,String.fromCharCode(Keys))
                }
            }
        

        is this code k,
        because when i press any keys its getting printed in application output

        but i need in text input.

        Pradeep Kumar
        Qt,QML Developer

        P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:37
        0
        • P Pradeep Kumar
          17 Jun 2015, 07:34

          @p3c0
          Keys.onPressed:
          {

                  if(event.text)
                  {
                      console.log("zero is pressed");
          
                      textin.insert(0,String.fromCharCode(Keys))
                  }
              }
          

          is this code k,
          because when i press any keys its getting printed in application output

          but i need in text input.

          P Offline
          P Offline
          p3c0
          Moderators
          wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:37 last edited by
          #7

          @Pradeep-Kumar.M No conversion required now. Try

          Keys.onPressed:
          {
              textin.insert(0,event.text)
          }
          

          157

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • P p3c0
            17 Jun 2015, 07:18

            @Pradeep-Kumar.M Because it doesn't distinguish between them. Here's more info. You will need to use event.text as described in combination with modifiers I guess.

            P Offline
            P Offline
            Pradeep Kumar
            wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:39 last edited by
            #8

            @p3c0

            its working fine, thank u for that,
            but in text input, its not appending, its getting from right to left, i want from left to right.

            Pradeep Kumar
            Qt,QML Developer

            P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:44
            0
            • P Pradeep Kumar
              17 Jun 2015, 07:39

              @p3c0

              its working fine, thank u for that,
              but in text input, its not appending, its getting from right to left, i want from left to right.

              P Offline
              P Offline
              p3c0
              Moderators
              wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:44 last edited by
              #9

              @Pradeep-Kumar.M Are you using Arabic language or Arabic locale ? In that case it will be aligned to right side.

              157

              P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:47
              0
              • P p3c0
                17 Jun 2015, 07:44

                @Pradeep-Kumar.M Are you using Arabic language or Arabic locale ? In that case it will be aligned to right side.

                P Offline
                P Offline
                Pradeep Kumar
                wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:47 last edited by
                #10

                @p3c0

                no, in text input its printing, which ever key is pressed, but not in appending fashion

                ex: if i press 1234567890abcdefgh

                its printing in text input as hgfedcba0987654321

                i want in 1234567890abcdefgh

                Pradeep Kumar
                Qt,QML Developer

                P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:48
                0
                • P Pradeep Kumar
                  17 Jun 2015, 07:47

                  @p3c0

                  no, in text input its printing, which ever key is pressed, but not in appending fashion

                  ex: if i press 1234567890abcdefgh

                  its printing in text input as hgfedcba0987654321

                  i want in 1234567890abcdefgh

                  P Offline
                  P Offline
                  p3c0
                  Moderators
                  wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:48 last edited by
                  #11

                  @Pradeep-Kumar.M Ofcourse it will. You are inserting every new character at 0'th position.

                  157

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  1
                  • P p3c0
                    17 Jun 2015, 06:48

                    Hi @Pradeep-Kumar.M,
                    Use String.fromCharCode to convert code to character and then use insert to add that character to TextInput.

                    P Offline
                    P Offline
                    Pradeep Kumar
                    wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:50 last edited by
                    #12

                    @p3c0

                    so what to do if i want in appending fashion of letters, numbers, any other keys from keyboard, to text input

                    Pradeep Kumar
                    Qt,QML Developer

                    P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:52
                    0
                    • P Pradeep Kumar
                      17 Jun 2015, 07:50

                      @p3c0

                      so what to do if i want in appending fashion of letters, numbers, any other keys from keyboard, to text input

                      P Offline
                      P Offline
                      p3c0
                      Moderators
                      wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:52 last edited by
                      #13

                      @Pradeep-Kumar.M Get the new index position from TextInput. You want it to append it at the end so length should give you the last index. Insert it there

                      textin.insert(textin.length,event.text)
                      

                      157

                      P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:55
                      1
                      • P p3c0
                        17 Jun 2015, 07:52

                        @Pradeep-Kumar.M Get the new index position from TextInput. You want it to append it at the end so length should give you the last index. Insert it there

                        textin.insert(textin.length,event.text)
                        
                        P Offline
                        P Offline
                        Pradeep Kumar
                        wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:55 last edited by
                        #14

                        @p3c0

                        thank you, it worked.

                        Pradeep Kumar
                        Qt,QML Developer

                        P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 07:56
                        0
                        • P Pradeep Kumar
                          17 Jun 2015, 07:55

                          @p3c0

                          thank you, it worked.

                          P Offline
                          P Offline
                          p3c0
                          Moderators
                          wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 07:56 last edited by
                          #15

                          @Pradeep-Kumar.M You're Welcome :)

                          157

                          P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:07
                          1
                          • P p3c0
                            17 Jun 2015, 07:56

                            @Pradeep-Kumar.M You're Welcome :)

                            P Offline
                            P Offline
                            Pradeep Kumar
                            wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:07 last edited by
                            #16

                            @p3c0

                            one more question

                            i tries Qt Integration

                            here is ex: of main.cpp

                            QQmlApplicationEngine engine;
                            engine.load(QUrl(QStringLiteral("qrc:/main.qml")));
                            QObject *topLevel = engine.rootObjects().value(0);
                            QQuickWindow *window = qobject_cast<QQuickWindow *>(topLevel);
                            window->dumpObjectTree();
                            QQuickWindow *window1 = topLevel->findChild<QQuickWindow * >(objectname);

                            can i have QQMLContext, QQMLComponent & QQMLEngine,
                            if so
                            can u provide code of it, along with component item.

                            Pradeep Kumar
                            Qt,QML Developer

                            P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:11
                            0
                            • P Pradeep Kumar
                              17 Jun 2015, 08:07

                              @p3c0

                              one more question

                              i tries Qt Integration

                              here is ex: of main.cpp

                              QQmlApplicationEngine engine;
                              engine.load(QUrl(QStringLiteral("qrc:/main.qml")));
                              QObject *topLevel = engine.rootObjects().value(0);
                              QQuickWindow *window = qobject_cast<QQuickWindow *>(topLevel);
                              window->dumpObjectTree();
                              QQuickWindow *window1 = topLevel->findChild<QQuickWindow * >(objectname);

                              can i have QQMLContext, QQMLComponent & QQMLEngine,
                              if so
                              can u provide code of it, along with component item.

                              P Offline
                              P Offline
                              p3c0
                              Moderators
                              wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:11 last edited by
                              #17

                              @Pradeep-Kumar.M Do you mean an example ?

                              157

                              P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:12
                              0
                              • P p3c0
                                17 Jun 2015, 08:11

                                @Pradeep-Kumar.M Do you mean an example ?

                                P Offline
                                P Offline
                                Pradeep Kumar
                                wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:12 last edited by
                                #18

                                @p3c0

                                yeah but
                                to replace the lines above which i sent in previous post

                                Pradeep Kumar
                                Qt,QML Developer

                                P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:14
                                0
                                • P Pradeep Kumar
                                  17 Jun 2015, 08:12

                                  @p3c0

                                  yeah but
                                  to replace the lines above which i sent in previous post

                                  P Offline
                                  P Offline
                                  p3c0
                                  Moderators
                                  wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:14 last edited by
                                  #19

                                  @Pradeep-Kumar.M Here's an example.

                                  157

                                  P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:17
                                  1
                                  • P p3c0
                                    17 Jun 2015, 08:14

                                    @Pradeep-Kumar.M Here's an example.

                                    P Offline
                                    P Offline
                                    Pradeep Kumar
                                    wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:17 last edited by
                                    #20

                                    @p3c0

                                    for wat exactly setcontextproperty is used

                                    Pradeep Kumar
                                    Qt,QML Developer

                                    P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:19
                                    0
                                    • P Pradeep Kumar
                                      17 Jun 2015, 08:17

                                      @p3c0

                                      for wat exactly setcontextproperty is used

                                      P Offline
                                      P Offline
                                      p3c0
                                      Moderators
                                      wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:19 last edited by
                                      #21

                                      @Pradeep-Kumar.M To expose C++ objects to QML.

                                      157

                                      P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:22
                                      1
                                      • P p3c0
                                        17 Jun 2015, 08:19

                                        @Pradeep-Kumar.M To expose C++ objects to QML.

                                        P Offline
                                        P Offline
                                        Pradeep Kumar
                                        wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:22 last edited by
                                        #22

                                        @p3c0

                                        do we have QQMLContextItem or QQMLComponentItem

                                        Pradeep Kumar
                                        Qt,QML Developer

                                        P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:24
                                        0
                                        • P Pradeep Kumar
                                          17 Jun 2015, 08:22

                                          @p3c0

                                          do we have QQMLContextItem or QQMLComponentItem

                                          P Offline
                                          P Offline
                                          p3c0
                                          Moderators
                                          wrote on 17 Jun 2015, 08:24 last edited by
                                          #23

                                          @Pradeep-Kumar.M None. We have QQuickItem.

                                          157

                                          P 1 Reply Last reply 17 Jun 2015, 08:41
                                          1

                                          13/26

                                          17 Jun 2015, 07:52

                                          • Login

                                          • Login or register to search.
                                          13 out of 26
                                          • First post
                                            13/26
                                            Last post
                                          0
                                          • Categories
                                          • Recent
                                          • Tags
                                          • Popular
                                          • Users
                                          • Groups
                                          • Search
                                          • Get Qt Extensions
                                          • Unsolved