Qt Creator 3.5.1 (opensource) and TI-SDK-AM37x-EVM-05.07



  • Hi,

    I install Qt Creator 3.5.1 (opensource) and TI-SDK-AM37x-EVM-05.07. Does anyone knows how to use TI-SDK-AM37x-EVM-05.07 in QT. How to set QT -> Tools -> Options for:
    1) Qt versions
    2) Compiler
    3) Kits
    Where I can get step-by-step letup for these options. I couldn't find anything in TI web site.

    Kind Regards


  • Moderators

    Compiler should be somewhere in the SDK.
    Qt can be compiled for your hardware using compiler from this SDK.
    If you have the compiler and Qt then you can configure a kit.



  • Hi,

    Thats my problem. I am unable to configure. At the moment my Build & Run options in QT Version I configured as: /home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-05.07.00.00/linux-devkit/bin/qmake

    Compilers tab in manual mode I configured the Compiler path as: /home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-05.07.00.00/linux-devkit/bin/arm-arago-linux-gnueabi-gcc

    On the other hand Kits tab I dont know how to configure the kits.

    When I try to build project I get below error:

    12:22:51: Configuration is faulty. Check the Issues view for details.
    Error while building/deploying project ACR890-A1_Device_Programming_Sample_Code (kit: Desktop)
    When executing step "Make"

    Kind Regards


  • Moderators

    Well, you add a new kit, set a name, select the compiler and Qt version and define the "Device type" (probably "Generic Linux device").



  • Hi,

    I already ask similar questions in TI form. "http://e2e.ti.com/support/arm/sitara_arm/f/791/t/469761" I am having problem for configuring the Kits. Any help please?
    Kind regards


  • Moderators

    @NTCYP said:

    I already ask similar questions in TI form. "http://e2e.ti.com/support/arm/sitara_arm/f/791/t/469761" I am having problem for configuring the Kits. Any help please?

    This is the most important first step:

    • Use your cross-compiler to build a custom copy of Qt.

    After that,

    1. Open Qt Creator
    2. Add your cross-compiler to the Compilers tab.
    3. Add your custom copy of Qt to the Qt Versions tab.
    4. In the Kits tab, create a new kit, and select your cross-compiler and your custom copy of Qt.


  • Thank you.

    As you can see in TI form I already set what you wrote now.

    Add your cross-compiler to the Compilers tab.
    In QT Compilers Tab I add as path:
    /home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00/linux-devkit/sysroots/i686-arago-linux/usr/bin/arm-linux-gnueabihf-gcc
    The ABI: arm-linux-generic

    Am I correct?

    Add your custom copy of Qt to the Qt Versions tab.
    QT version: /home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00/linux-devkit/sysroots/i686-arago-linux/usr/bin/qmake
    The version names shows as: QT 4.8.3 but I use QT 5.5.1
    Error: No compiler can produce code for this Qt version. Please define one or more compilers.

    Am I correct?

    In the Kits tab, create a new kit, and select your cross-compiler and your custom copy of Qt.
    When I go to Kits tab what ever I do I get an error as mention both form.

    My TI SDK is:
    ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00

    MY QT Version is:
    Qt Creator 3.5.1 (opensource)
    Based on Qt 5.5.1 (GCC 4.9.1 20140922 (Red Hat 4.9.1-10), 64 bit)
    Built on Oct 13 2015 07:38:30
    From revision e548635a24

    Kind Regards


  • Moderators

    @NTCYP said:

    Add your cross-compiler to the Compilers tab.
    In QT Compilers Tab I add as path:
    /home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00/linux-devkit/sysroots/i686-arago-linux/usr/bin/arm-linux-gnueabihf-gcc
    The ABI: arm-linux-generic

    Am I correct?

    Yes.

    Error: No compiler can produce code for this Qt version. Please define one or more compilers.

    Am I correct?

    No. This error message says that your compiler is not compatible with your version of Qt.

    How did you build this version of Qt?

    The version names shows as: QT 4.8.3 but I use QT 5.5.1

    If the version name shows Qt 4.8.3, that means you have Qt 4.8.3. It is not Qt 5.5.1.

    MY QT Version is:
    Qt Creator 3.5.1 (opensource)
    Based on Qt 5.5.1 (GCC 4.9.1 20140922 (Red Hat 4.9.1-10), 64 bit)
    Built on Oct 13 2015 07:38:30
    From revision e548635a24

    This is information about your Qt Creator IDE. This is not information about your Qt libraries.



  • Thank you very much. I almost understand.
    My compiler is: /home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00/linux-devkit/sysroots/i686-arago-linux/usr/bin/arm-linux-gnueabihf-gcc

    I am using pos terminal (TI AM37x) The ACS ACR890 Pos Terminal.
    Which version of QT is suitable for me? Or how can I get correct Qt libraries?

    Kind Regards


  • Moderators

    You're welcome :)

    @NTCYP said:

    My compiler is: /home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00/linux-devkit/sysroots/i686-arago-linux/usr/bin/arm-linux-gnueabihf-gcc

    I am using pos terminal (TI AM37x).
    Which version of QT is suitable for me? Or how can I get correct Qt libraries?

    You need to use Qt libraries that are compiled by your arm-linux-gnueabihf-gcc compiler.

    You have two choices:

    1. Go to the place where you downloaded the compiler, and ask them to give you the correct version of the Qt libraries. OR,
    2. Build the Qt libraries yourself.


  • Thank you very much JKSH. You are very kind.

    I already ask TI Form the same problem. "https://e2e.ti.com/support/arm/sitara_arm/f/791/t/469753". One of TI Employee will ask the TI software team to check this problem.

    If I get correct info from TI I will also write here the solution.

    Kind Regards,


  • Moderators

    @NTCYP said:

    If I get correct info from TI I will also write here the solution.

    Thank you! Other people who have the same problem will be grateful.

    Good luck



  • Hi JKSH,

    First of all I thank you for your kind reply. I couldn't get any correct answer from TI so I install everything from start.

    1. I install Ubuntu 12.04 32bit
    2. I install QT 5.4.1 version
    3. I install TI-SDK-AM37x-EVM-06.00

    Then I get correct toolchain from ACS (acs.com.hk) for ACR890 pos terminal. I unpack the correct toolchain and copied into home/ntms/ location. Now there is a qmake in home/ntms/linux-devkit/bin/qmake.

    I start my QT 5.4.1 (creator 3.3.1) and create a QT Widgets App. (SampleHelloWorld).
    ACS advice me to use new toolchain and register to QT. So in project > manage kits section, I goto QT version tab.
    And try to add new kits. Already there is a auto-detected qmake version (/home/ntms/Qt5.4.1/5.4/gcc/bin/qmake). I use add button to enter new qmake manually.

    As soon as I choose the qmake in (/home/ntms/linux-devkit/bin/qmake) I get an error that says:

    The qmake executable /home/ntms/linux-devkit/bin/qmake could not be added: Cannot start "/home/ntms/linux-devkit/bin/qmake": No such file or directory

    Any help please?

    Kind Regards


  • Moderators

    Is /home/ntms/linux-devkit/bin/qmake executable?
    Can you try to run it in a terminal?


  • Moderators

    @NTCYP said:

    1. I install QT 5.4.1 version

    Where did you get this from?

    1. I install TI-SDK-AM37x-EVM-06.00

    Where did you get this from?

    Then I get correct toolchain from ACS (acs.com.hk) for ACR890 pos terminal. I unpack the correct toolchain and copied into home/ntms/ location. Now there is a qmake in home/ntms/linux-devkit/bin/qmake.

    I start my QT 5.4.1 (creator 3.3.1) and create a QT Widgets App. (SampleHelloWorld).
    ACS advice me to use new toolchain and register to QT. So in project > manage kits section, I goto QT version tab.
    And try to add new kits. Already there is a auto-detected qmake version (/home/ntms/Qt5.4.1/5.4/gcc/bin/qmake). I use add button to enter new qmake manually.

    Is this version of Qt for Desktop Linux or for ARM Linux?



  • Hi JKSH,

    QT 5.4.1 version:
    qt-opensource-linux-x86-5.4.1.run
    https://download.qt.io/official_releases/qt/5.4/5.4.1/

    TI-SDK-AM37x-EVM-06.00 version:
    ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00-Linux-x86-Install.bin
    http://www.ti.com/tool/LINUXEZSDK-SITARA
    http://software-dl.ti.com/sitara_linux/esd/AM37xSDK/latest/index_FDS.html

    Correct toolchain from ACS (acs.com.hk) for ACR890 pos terminal:
    I bought from acs.com.hk.

    Is this version of Qt for Desktop Linux or for ARM Linux?
    I am not sure what do you mean. In their SDK document that shows that they use QT. As well as TI-SDK-AM37x Lab they use QT to create a app. After creating and building up with right toolchain we use FileZilla to export into ACR890 pos terminal.

    My QT version is:
    Qt Creator 3.3.1 (opensource)
    Based on Qt 5.4.1 (GCC 4.6.1, 32 bit)
    Built on Feb 20 2015 at 04:13:34
    From revision 567c6eb875
    Copyright 2008-2015 The Qt Company Ltd. All rights reserved.

    Also ACS send me new tool-chain that I explained above (linux-devkit). And here is the contents of linux-devkit.

    *ntms@ubuntu:~$ cd /home/ntms/linux-devkit
    ntms@ubuntu:~/linux-devkit$ ls
    arm-arago-linux-gnueabi libexec
    bin mkspecs
    environment-setup sbin
    environment-setup~ share
    etc site-config-armv7a-vfp-neon-oe-linux-gnueabi
    i686-linux var
    include version-armv7a-vfp-neon-oe-linux-gnueabi
    lib
    ntms@ubuntu:~/linux-devkit$ ^C
    ntms@ubuntu:~/linux-devkit$ *

    But I dont know how to use "environment-setup". And here is the "environment-setup" contents.

    SDK_PATH="/home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-05.07.00.00/linux-devkit"
    if [ -z "$ZSH_NAME" ] && [ "x$0" = "x./environment-setup" ]; then
    echo "Error: This script needs to be sourced. Please run as ". ./environment-setup""
    exit 1
    else
    if [ -n "$BASH_SOURCE" ]; then
    SDK_PATH="dirname $BASH_SOURCE"
    fi
    SDK_PATH=readlink -f "$SDK_PATH"
    export SDK_PATH=/home/ntms/ti-sdk-am37x-evm-05.07.00.00/linux-devkit
    fi
    export TARGET_SYS=arm-arago-linux-gnueabi
    export TARGET_PREFIX=$TARGET_SYS-
    export PATH=$SDK_PATH/bin:$PATH
    export CPATH=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/include:$CPATH
    export PKG_CONFIG_SYSROOT_DIR=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS
    export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/lib/pkgconfig
    export PKG_CONFIG_ALLOW_SYSTEM_LIBS=1
    export CONFIG_SITE=$SDK_PATH/site-config
    export CC=${TARGET_PREFIX}gcc
    export CXX=${TARGET_PREFIX}g++
    export GDB=${TARGET_PREFIX}gdb
    export CPP="${TARGET_PREFIX}gcc -E"
    export NM=${TARGET_PREFIX}nm
    export AS=${TARGET_PREFIX}as
    export AR=${TARGET_PREFIX}ar
    export RANLIB=${TARGET_PREFIX}ranlib
    export OBJCOPY=${TARGET_PREFIX}objcopy
    export OBJDUMP=${TARGET_PREFIX}objdump
    export STRIP=${TARGET_PREFIX}strip
    export CONFIGURE_FLAGS="--target=$TARGET_SYS --host=$TARGET_SYS --build=i686-linux --with-libtool-sysroot=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS"
    export CPPFLAGS=" -march=armv7-a -mthumb-interwork -mfloat-abi=softfp -mfpu=neon -mtune=cortex-a8 --sysroot=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS"
    export CFLAGS="$CPPFLAGS"
    export CXXFLAGS="$CPPFLAGS"
    export LDFLAGS=" --sysroot=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS"
    export OECORE_NATIVE_SYSROOT=$SDK_PATH
    export OECORE_TARGET_SYSROOT=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS
    export OECORE_ACLOCAL_OPTS="-I $SDK_PATH/usr/share/aclocal"
    export OECORE_DISTRO_VERSION="2013.02"
    export OECORE_SDK_VERSION="2013.02"
    export OE_QMAKE_CFLAGS="$CFLAGS"
    export OE_QMAKE_CXXFLAGS="$CXXFLAGS"
    export OE_QMAKE_LDFLAGS="$LDFLAGS"
    export OE_QMAKE_CC=$CC
    export OE_QMAKE_CXX=$CXX
    export OE_QMAKE_LINK=$CXX
    export OE_QMAKE_AR=$AR
    export OE_QMAKE_LIBDIR_QT=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/lib
    export OE_QMAKE_INCDIR_QT=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/include/qtopia
    export OE_QMAKE_MOC=$SDK_PATH/bin/moc4
    export OE_QMAKE_UIC=$SDK_PATH/bin/uic4
    export OE_QMAKE_UIC3=$SDK_PATH/bin/uic34
    export OE_QMAKE_RCC=$SDK_PATH/bin/rcc4
    export OE_QMAKE_QDBUSCPP2XML=$SDK_PATH/bin/qdbuscpp2xml4
    export OE_QMAKE_QDBUSXML2CPP=$SDK_PATH/bin/qdbusxml2cpp4
    export OE_QMAKE_QT_CONFIG=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/share/qtopia/mkspecs/qconfig.pri
    export OE_QMAKE_STRIP="echo"
    export QMAKESPEC=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/share/qtopia/mkspecs/linux-g++
    export PS1="[\e[32;1m][linux-devkit][\e[0m]:\w> "

    Kind Regards


  • Moderators

    @NTCYP said:

    Hi JKSH,

    QT 5.4.1 version:
    qt-opensource-linux-x86-5.4.1.run
    https://download.qt.io/official_releases/qt/5.4/5.4.1/

    This version of Qt is for x86 CPUs, which are found in desktop PCs. You cannot use this version of Qt to develop software for the ACR890 pos terminal, because the ACR890 has an ARM CPU, not an x86 CPU.

    TI-SDK-AM37x-EVM-06.00 version:
    ti-sdk-am37x-evm-06.00.00.00-Linux-x86-Install.bin
    http://www.ti.com/tool/LINUXEZSDK-SITARA
    http://software-dl.ti.com/sitara_linux/esd/AM37xSDK/latest/index_FDS.html

    Correct toolchain from ACS (acs.com.hk) for ACR890 pos terminal:
    I bought from acs.com.hk.

    ...

    Also ACS send me new tool-chain that I explained above (linux-devkit). And here is the contents of linux-devkit.

    I suggest you contact ACS tech support and ask them to help you set up Qt with their toolchain

    ...
    export OE_QMAKE_INCDIR_QT=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/include/qtopia
    export OE_QMAKE_MOC=$SDK_PATH/bin/moc4
    export OE_QMAKE_UIC=$SDK_PATH/bin/uic4
    export OE_QMAKE_UIC3=$SDK_PATH/bin/uic34
    export OE_QMAKE_RCC=$SDK_PATH/bin/rcc4
    export OE_QMAKE_QDBUSCPP2XML=$SDK_PATH/bin/qdbuscpp2xml4
    export OE_QMAKE_QDBUSXML2CPP=$SDK_PATH/bin/qdbusxml2cpp4
    export OE_QMAKE_QT_CONFIG=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/share/qtopia/mkspecs/qconfig.pri
    export OE_QMAKE_STRIP="echo"
    export QMAKESPEC=$SDK_PATH/$TARGET_SYS/usr/share/qtopia/mkspecs/linux-g++

    It looks like the ACS SDK uses a very old version of Qt (much older than Qt 5.0). I'm afraid I'm not familiar with it.

    Again, I suggest you contact ACS tech support and ask them to help you set it up.



  • Thank you JKSH

    I am using ubuntu x86 and trying to set up cross compiler for arm37x like ACS did.

    I already contacted ACS and waiting reply. Thank you.

    Kind Regrds


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.