Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. Qt Creator and other tools
  4. QtCreator Build Environment config file?
QtWS25 Last Chance

QtCreator Build Environment config file?

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Solved Qt Creator and other tools
12 Posts 4 Posters 8.4k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • J.HilkJ Offline
    J.HilkJ Offline
    J.Hilk
    Moderators
    wrote on last edited by
    #1

    Hello everyone,

    I'm facing issues with QtCreator and MSVC compiler, I assume this is because I have the Win10 SDK and Win 8.1 SDK installed.

    Anyway, currently I have to modify the Build Environment Path of my projects to include the Win Kit 8.1 so that make can find the RC.exe

    I need to do that everytime I create a new project or open one where I haven't changed it yet.

    Is there a away to automate this in QtCreator, because I would rather not modify my global path variable, if I can avoid it.

    Greetings.


    Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


    Q: What's that?
    A: It's blue light.
    Q: What does it do?
    A: It turns blue.

    K 1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • J.HilkJ Offline
      J.HilkJ Offline
      J.Hilk
      Moderators
      wrote on last edited by J.Hilk
      #7

      thanks @aha_1980
      it works perfectly!

      Just a note, the example in the docu batch-editing is wrong

      PATH=/opt/bin:${PATH}
      

      ought to be

      PATH=/opt/bin;${PATH}
      

      In case someone else comes upon this thread.


      Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


      Q: What's that?
      A: It's blue light.
      Q: What does it do?
      A: It turns blue.

      aha_1980A kshegunovK 2 Replies Last reply
      0
      • J.HilkJ J.Hilk

        Hello everyone,

        I'm facing issues with QtCreator and MSVC compiler, I assume this is because I have the Win10 SDK and Win 8.1 SDK installed.

        Anyway, currently I have to modify the Build Environment Path of my projects to include the Win Kit 8.1 so that make can find the RC.exe

        I need to do that everytime I create a new project or open one where I haven't changed it yet.

        Is there a away to automate this in QtCreator, because I would rather not modify my global path variable, if I can avoid it.

        Greetings.

        K Offline
        K Offline
        koahnig
        wrote on last edited by
        #2

        @J.Hilk

        Possibly you can use .qmake.conf in an upper folder and add the path there.

        However, this may help only if you are not already using .qmake.conf extensively. All depends at the end what you are trying to achieve.

        Hope that helps.

        Vote the answer(s) that helped you to solve your issue(s)

        J.HilkJ 1 Reply Last reply
        1
        • K koahnig

          @J.Hilk

          Possibly you can use .qmake.conf in an upper folder and add the path there.

          However, this may help only if you are not already using .qmake.conf extensively. All depends at the end what you are trying to achieve.

          Hope that helps.

          J.HilkJ Offline
          J.HilkJ Offline
          J.Hilk
          Moderators
          wrote on last edited by
          #3

          hi, @koahnig
          I thought qmake.conf is only used for make to create qmake?

          My idea was to modify the *.pro.user file creation and add on to the

          <valuelist type="QVariantList" key="ProjectExplorer.BuildConfiguration.UserEnvironmentChanges">
          

          tag, but I don't know where to start with that, where QtCreator takes its information/template to create the pro.user file.

          Mmh, this may be a question better asked in the QtCreator-Mailing list 🙃


          Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


          Q: What's that?
          A: It's blue light.
          Q: What does it do?
          A: It turns blue.

          K aha_1980A 2 Replies Last reply
          0
          • J.HilkJ J.Hilk

            hi, @koahnig
            I thought qmake.conf is only used for make to create qmake?

            My idea was to modify the *.pro.user file creation and add on to the

            <valuelist type="QVariantList" key="ProjectExplorer.BuildConfiguration.UserEnvironmentChanges">
            

            tag, but I don't know where to start with that, where QtCreator takes its information/template to create the pro.user file.

            Mmh, this may be a question better asked in the QtCreator-Mailing list 🙃

            K Offline
            K Offline
            koahnig
            wrote on last edited by
            #4

            @J.Hilk

            You are right that the question might go deeper than most users here will have experience.

            You can use .qmake.conf and simply add qmake commands which are used in .pro files in sub-folders. The thing I am doing now is to have a special target folder for executables. I have projects using subdir templates and some statements were not carried into the executation of the sub folder .pro files.

            Now I am basically having a central point to add statements which are used in sub-folders then. The only disadvantage is that you should not forget to rerun qmake when you have changed the .qmake.conf

            Vote the answer(s) that helped you to solve your issue(s)

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • J.HilkJ J.Hilk

              hi, @koahnig
              I thought qmake.conf is only used for make to create qmake?

              My idea was to modify the *.pro.user file creation and add on to the

              <valuelist type="QVariantList" key="ProjectExplorer.BuildConfiguration.UserEnvironmentChanges">
              

              tag, but I don't know where to start with that, where QtCreator takes its information/template to create the pro.user file.

              Mmh, this may be a question better asked in the QtCreator-Mailing list 🙃

              aha_1980A Offline
              aha_1980A Offline
              aha_1980
              Lifetime Qt Champion
              wrote on last edited by
              #5

              @J.Hilk

              you can modify the Environment in the Kit settings and i think you could inject a modified PATH there. That would apply to all projects using this Kit.

              Qt has to stay free or it will die.

              J.HilkJ 1 Reply Last reply
              4
              • aha_1980A aha_1980

                @J.Hilk

                you can modify the Environment in the Kit settings and i think you could inject a modified PATH there. That would apply to all projects using this Kit.

                J.HilkJ Offline
                J.HilkJ Offline
                J.Hilk
                Moderators
                wrote on last edited by
                #6

                @aha_1980
                that is a promising option, thanks, I'll look into it!


                Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


                Q: What's that?
                A: It's blue light.
                Q: What does it do?
                A: It turns blue.

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • J.HilkJ Offline
                  J.HilkJ Offline
                  J.Hilk
                  Moderators
                  wrote on last edited by J.Hilk
                  #7

                  thanks @aha_1980
                  it works perfectly!

                  Just a note, the example in the docu batch-editing is wrong

                  PATH=/opt/bin:${PATH}
                  

                  ought to be

                  PATH=/opt/bin;${PATH}
                  

                  In case someone else comes upon this thread.


                  Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


                  Q: What's that?
                  A: It's blue light.
                  Q: What does it do?
                  A: It turns blue.

                  aha_1980A kshegunovK 2 Replies Last reply
                  0
                  • J.HilkJ J.Hilk

                    thanks @aha_1980
                    it works perfectly!

                    Just a note, the example in the docu batch-editing is wrong

                    PATH=/opt/bin:${PATH}
                    

                    ought to be

                    PATH=/opt/bin;${PATH}
                    

                    In case someone else comes upon this thread.

                    aha_1980A Offline
                    aha_1980A Offline
                    aha_1980
                    Lifetime Qt Champion
                    wrote on last edited by
                    #8

                    @J.Hilk said in QtCreator Build Environment config file?:

                    PATH=/opt/bin:${PATH}

                    ought to be
                    PATH=/opt/bin;${PATH}

                    I cannot comment on this, but can you please create a bugreport? It may either be a program or documentation bug, and the only way to clarify is to ask the maintainers.

                    Thanks

                    Qt has to stay free or it will die.

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    1
                    • J.HilkJ J.Hilk

                      thanks @aha_1980
                      it works perfectly!

                      Just a note, the example in the docu batch-editing is wrong

                      PATH=/opt/bin:${PATH}
                      

                      ought to be

                      PATH=/opt/bin;${PATH}
                      

                      In case someone else comes upon this thread.

                      kshegunovK Offline
                      kshegunovK Offline
                      kshegunov
                      Moderators
                      wrote on last edited by kshegunov
                      #9

                      @J.Hilk said in QtCreator Build Environment config file?:

                      ought to be

                      It ought not. That's the way the path is constructed on Linux - using a colon as separator. ;)

                      Read and abide by the Qt Code of Conduct

                      J.HilkJ 1 Reply Last reply
                      2
                      • kshegunovK kshegunov

                        @J.Hilk said in QtCreator Build Environment config file?:

                        ought to be

                        It ought not. That's the way the path is constructed on Linux - using a colon as separator. ;)

                        J.HilkJ Offline
                        J.HilkJ Offline
                        J.Hilk
                        Moderators
                        wrote on last edited by
                        #10

                        @kshegunov
                        ohhhhh, of course! Thats explains it.
                        It's still confusing though, the paragraph before has a picture of a cleary Windows based environment!

                        0_1524205420081_b1bbcb7e-6f4c-4430-baf1-b6436dd6bbdc-image.png


                        Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


                        Q: What's that?
                        A: It's blue light.
                        Q: What does it do?
                        A: It turns blue.

                        K 1 Reply Last reply
                        1
                        • J.HilkJ J.Hilk

                          @kshegunov
                          ohhhhh, of course! Thats explains it.
                          It's still confusing though, the paragraph before has a picture of a cleary Windows based environment!

                          0_1524205420081_b1bbcb7e-6f4c-4430-baf1-b6436dd6bbdc-image.png

                          K Offline
                          K Offline
                          koahnig
                          wrote on last edited by
                          #11

                          @J.Hilk

                          Probably best is to file a report on JIRA for this. There would be a separate entry required for windows as it is done with other differences between the OSes.

                          Vote the answer(s) that helped you to solve your issue(s)

                          J.HilkJ 1 Reply Last reply
                          1
                          • K koahnig

                            @J.Hilk

                            Probably best is to file a report on JIRA for this. There would be a separate entry required for windows as it is done with other differences between the OSes.

                            J.HilkJ Offline
                            J.HilkJ Offline
                            J.Hilk
                            Moderators
                            wrote on last edited by
                            #12

                            @koahnig I agree and therefore did so:

                            https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTWEBSITE-808


                            Be aware of the Qt Code of Conduct, when posting : https://forum.qt.io/topic/113070/qt-code-of-conduct


                            Q: What's that?
                            A: It's blue light.
                            Q: What does it do?
                            A: It turns blue.

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            1

                            • Login

                            • Login or register to search.
                            • First post
                              Last post
                            0
                            • Categories
                            • Recent
                            • Tags
                            • Popular
                            • Users
                            • Groups
                            • Search
                            • Get Qt Extensions
                            • Unsolved