Qt with VS Express



  • I have VS Empress 2013, can Qt use it, instead of g++?
    TIA



  • Hii.
    Check out compilers supported by Qt .


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    Hi,

    Yes, VS2013 can be used with Qt. Currently the Qt Project doesn't offer official packages for 2013 but you can find "unofficial builds here":http://www.tver-soft.org/qt64 or build it yourself



  • Thanks SGaist.
    Sorry, for asking the same question again, but in your reply you'r referring to VS2013, but in my question I am referring to VS Express 2013.
    I just wanna be absolutely clear; I don't wanna spent all that time trying to figure out what I did wrong at the time of the installation, when the problem was incompatibility all along.

    Again, thanks SGaist.


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    VS and VS Express offer the same compiler.

    The difference is in the IDE, the express edition doesn't allow plugin so the Qt Add-In can't be used. But that's not a problem if you use Qt Creator



  • This is fantastic! However, I need to ask one more thing regarding this matter. Since I already have Qt 5.2.1 for Windows 32-bit (MinGW 4.8, OpenGL, 634 MB [ (aka Qt-gcc] ) installed, can I change the kit settings to VC++, or should I uninstall Qt-gcc and then install Qt-vc++ package?
    If I have to uninstall the Qt-gcc, should I expect any problems when installing Qt-vc?

    Please note that there have been some Windows kids in this forum complaining about switching from one Qt package to the other.

    Thanks
    Jamiil


  • Moderators

    Hi,

    Qt Creator is designed to support multiple kits at the same time. You can install both MinGW and MSVC variants at the same time. I do this myself, without any problems.

    HOWEVER, if you want to install 2 kits from the official packages, you should use the Online installer to download and manage all of them. Otherwise, you will get 2 copies of Qt Creator also.



  • Your reply is most welcomed.
    Using the two variants of Qt is exactly what I had in mind; what I did not now was if it was possible, but most importantly, what I needed to know was how to grab such opportunity, if it did indeed existed. Your reply tackled both questions. Talk about killing two birds with one stone, eh!

    One more question though, should I uninstall the current installation of Qt and start anew with a fresh installation of both Qt variants from http://qt-project.org/downloads#qt-lib?

    Thanks dude, you are awesome!


  • Moderators

    You're welcome :)

    [quote]One more question though, should I uninstall the current installation of Qt and start anew with a fresh installation of both Qt variants from http://qt-project.org/downloads#qt-lib?[/quote]That's a good idea, to make sure that your system is clean. Uninstall your previous packages, and download Qt Online Installer for Windows. Then, inside the Online installer, select the packages that you want.

    P.S. If everything works, please edit your original post and add "[SOLVED]" to the title.



  • !https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=8f8db1a4f405473f#cid=8F8DB1A4F405473F&id=8F8DB1A4F405473F!136(qt Error)!

    I installed Qt 5.2.1 for Windows 64-bit (VS 2012, 556 MB) from http://qt-project.org/downloads#qt-lib?, as you suggested. Further more, I also installed Windows SDK 8 in my Win7 machine, since Qt Creator did not recognized VSE2013 or VSE2012 ( both installed in this machine ). Qt Creator did recognize SDK8, and added it correctly to its kit, but now when I launch Qt Creator the above error msg pops up?
    Is there anything else I should do?
    What have I missed?



  • Hi everyone

    @QCamera *camera = new QCamera;
    QMediaRecorder *recorder = new QMediaRecorder(camera);
    camera->setCaptureMode(QCamera::CaptureVideo);
    camera->start();
    recorder->record();@

    How to save QCamera recorded video into file stream and how to get recording progress ?
    Please help


  • Moderators

    Hi Jamiil,

    I meant Qt Online Installer for Windows (14 MB) if you want to install both MSVC and MinGW builds.

    Where did you install VSE 2012?

    Can you please go to Qt Creator -> Tools -> Options -> Build & Run -> Compilers, select your compiler, and then take a screenshot?

    Hi GGILOYAN, please start a new thread. Don't hijack other people's threads.



  • Oops!
    I just uninstalled -Qt 5.2.1 for Windows 64-bit (VS 2012, 556 MB)- and I am now installing *Qt Online Installer for Windows (14 MB) *, I'll let you know how things went with the new installation A.S.A.P
    Thanks dude, I really appreciate the help.



  • Oh no!
    I got this error when trying to build a simple Hello app!

    07:47:27: Running steps for project ConsoleApp...
    07:47:27: Starting: "D:\Qt\5.2.1\msvc2012_64_opengl\bin\qmake.exe" D:\Temp\ConsoleApp\ConsoleApp.pro -r -spec win32-msvc2012 "CONFIG+=debug" "CONFIG+=declarative_debug" "CONFIG+=qml_debug"
    07:47:27: The process "D:\Qt\5.2.1\msvc2012_64_opengl\bin\qmake.exe" exited normally.
    07:47:27: Starting: "D:\Qt\Tools\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe"
    D:\Qt\Tools\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe -f Makefile.Debug
    cl -c -nologo -Zm200 -Zc:wchar_t -Zi -MDd -GR -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -EHsc /Fddebug\ConsoleApp.pdb -DUNICODE -DWIN32 -DQT_QML_DEBUG -DQT_DECLARATIVE_DEBUG -DQT_CORE_LIB -I"....\Qt\5.2.1\msvc2012_64_opengl\include" -I"....\Qt\5.2.1\msvc2012_64_opengl\include\QtCore" -I"debug" -I"." -I"....\Qt\5.2.1\msvc2012_64_opengl\mkspecs\win32-msvc2012" -Fodebug\ @C:\Users\Miralo~1\AppData\Local\Temp\main.obj.1556.0.jom
    jom: D:\Temp\build-ConsoleApp-Desktop_Qt_5_2_1_MSVC2012_OpenGL_64bit-Debug\Makefile.Debug [debug\main.obj] Error 2
    jom: D:\Temp\build-ConsoleApp-Desktop_Qt_5_2_1_MSVC2012_OpenGL_64bit-Debug\Makefile [debug] Error 2
    07:47:28: The process "D:\Qt\Tools\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe" exited with code 2.
    Error while building/deploying project ConsoleApp (kit: Desktop Qt 5.2.1 MSVC2012 OpenGL 64bit)
    When executing step 'Make'

    I else do I need to do after the installation?



  • I tried compiling using mingw, and it worked :( I am back to the beginning. It looks like Qt does not work with the VS compiler?
    Any advice will be much appreciated.
    Thanks



  • Hello,

    [quote author="SGaist" date="1393754556"]Hi,

    Yes, VS2013 can be used with Qt. Currently the Qt Project doesn't offer official packages for 2013 but you can find "unofficial builds here":http://www.tver-soft.org/qt64 or build it yourself[/quote]

    This is a good link as I always find myself in need of unofficial builds.Thanks.

    [quote author="Jamiil" date="1394580915"]I tried compiling using mingw, and it worked :( I am back to the beginning. It looks like Qt does not work with the VS compiler?
    Any advice will be much appreciated.
    Thanks[/quote]

    If everything is installed correctly I think you might need to configure your kits as someone said before.Qt does work with the VS compiler.Go in the build and run settings of Qt Creator , in the compiler tab add the VS compiler.In the kits tab add a kit with the vs compiler and your Qt version.

    This "link":http://doc-snapshot.qt-project.org/qtcreator-3.0/creator-configuring.html says more .I hope this helps.
    Your question helped learn sth I didn't know :-)



  • [quote author="SGaist" date="1393754556"]Hi,

    Yes, VS2013 can be used with Qt. Currently the Qt Project doesn't offer official packages for 2013 but you can find "unofficial builds here":http://www.tver-soft.org/qt64 or build it yourself[/quote]

    First and foremost, thanks for the suggestion. I am using VSE2013 on a Win7-64bit machine and now I am ready to install qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013 as well as qt-creator-3.0.1-x64 from the above suggested web site. Is there any specific directory to which install in the qt kit? Is there any documentation material that would help answering this question and other that might pop up along the way?


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    You can use the defaults from the installer which work just fine. Otherwise it's up to you but there is one rule that you should not break:

    • No spaces in the path

    I know it may sound funny, but spaces in paths on windows are a known problem.






  • Moderators

    Your Qt version is set to "None".

    Install Qt for MSVC 2013 x64, and select it in your "Desktop" kit.



  • Thanks for the help, however, I thought that those were the files I had downloaded.
    The name of the files are:
    qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013 and qt-creator-3.0.1-x64

    There are no other files there.


  • Moderators

    [quote author="JKSH" date="1395144907"]Your Qt version is set to "None".[/quote]See your first screenshot (Build & Run -> Kits). Change Qt version from "None" to "Qt 5.2.1"



  • Qt version is a pull down menu, which contains no other choice but 'none'. I clicked on the button next to the pull down menu box, 'Manage'. This takes me to a the 'QT Version' tab, which contains two columns (Auto-Detect and Manual) and three buttons on the right hand (Add..., Remove and Cleanup).
    Selecting Auto-Detect/Manual and then clicking on the Add button, I am presented with a 'File Chooser' window with three directories (bin, lib and share). I checked the subdirectories in each of the above mention directories but to no avail.
    Having said that, my question is: how do I change the Qt Version from 'None' to 'Qt 5.2.1'?
    Thanks.



  • You need to find and choose a qmake.exe from your Qt installation in that "File Chooser".



  • Thanks, I got the setting right! :)
    Now the problem starts. I get an error :(
    bq. cl -c -nologo -Zm200 -Zc:wchar_t -FS -Zi -MDd -GR -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -EHsc /Fddebug\Test.pdb -DUNICODE -DWIN32 -DQT_QML_DEBUG -DQT_DECLARATIVE_DEBUG -DQT_CORE_LIB -I"....\Qt64\qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013\qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013\include" -I"....\Qt64\qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013\qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013\include\QtCore" -I"debug" -I"." -I"....\Qt64\qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013\qt-5.2.1-x64-msvc2013\mkspecs\win32-msvc2013" -Fodebug\ @C:\Users\ARBOLO~1\AppData\Local\Temp\main.obj.41488.15.jom


    'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    jom: D:\Temp\build-Test-Desktop-Debug\Makefile.Debug [debug\main.obj] Error 1
    jom: D:\Temp\build-Test-Desktop-Debug\Makefile [debug] Error 2
    19:45:58: The process "D:\Qt64\qt-creator-3.0.1-x64\bin\jom.exe" exited with code 2.
    Error while building/deploying project Test (kit: Desktop)
    When executing step 'Make'
    19:45:58: Elapsed time: 00:00.




  • Wow, I am researching this error on bing.com, and I have found that when this problem comes up, all the suggestions and advices end right there.
    http://qt-project.org/forums/viewthread/20117/
    http://qt-project.org/forums/viewthread/14732



  • "Run and Build":https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=8f8db1a4f405473f#cid=8F8DB1A4F405473F&id=8F8DB1A4F405473F!136

    I would really like someone with experience resolving this error to give an opinion here. I have seen this problem being present in several places in the internet. None of them were resolved.


  • Moderators

    I got the "'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file" message once. For me, I fixed the problem by repairing my MSVC installation. I'm not sure if my solution will work for you though.

    Anyway, someone has submitted a bug report, but the root cause hasn't been found yet: https://bugreports.qt-project.org/browse/QTCREATORBUG-11539 The reporter managed to work around the problem by launching Qt Creator from a batch script. See if that helps.



  • Ah! Thanks for the info. I checked it out and tried to duplicate the solution, but without good result.
    However, before going any further I will rename this posting 'Att: Qt Engineers - No Visual Studio for Qt', so please follow the trail "here":http://qt-project.org/forums/viewthread/39893/.

    Thanks everyone for the wonderful help, truly outstanding! and just to think no one here is getting paid, laudable, very much laudable.


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.