Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Get Qt Extensions
  • Unsolved
Collapse
Brand Logo
  1. Home
  2. Qt Development
  3. Mobile and Embedded
  4. [Solved]Official Qt 5.1 android application deploy error on device ..

[Solved]Official Qt 5.1 android application deploy error on device ..

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Mobile and Embedded
16 Posts 4 Posters 10.2k Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • P Offline
    P Offline
    p3c0
    Moderators
    wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 11:11 last edited by
    #1

    hi all,

    I downloaded the latest official Qt-5.1 for android using the offline installer Qt 5.1.0 for Android (Linux 32-bit, 463 MB) , latest ndk (android-ndk-r8e-linux-x86.tar.bz2) sdk(adt-bundle-linux-x86-20130522.zip),Ant tool v1.9 and Java jdk 6. I did the necessary configurations in QtCreator's(Setting ndk,sdk, ant and jdk) Projects > Android.

    I'm using GCC 4.4.3 for compiling with arch armv7-a. I have set Android Target Sdk to Android-10
    The code compiiles fine and apk is also created but i get error "Your application encountered fatal error and cannot continue".
    My target device is android tablet. Following are details

    1. Android 4.0.3
    2. getprop ro.product.cpu.abi = armeabi-v7a

    Following is the more detailed log from logcat from device:

    "Logcat Error logs on device":http://pastebin.com/43Je5Wxr

    So am i using the correct NDK, SDK's for development ? or is there any other configurations to be done ?

    157

    1 Reply Last reply
    0
    • M Offline
      M Offline
      Moster
      wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 11:26 last edited by
      #2

      Ye, the ndk and sdk are fine.
      Do you use openjdk 6?
      Ive been using ant 1.8.2 so far and its good, but I dont think 1.9 would cause this.

      What are your deploy configurations?
      Maybe share the source code? It looks like some simple example

      1 Reply Last reply
      0
      • P Offline
        P Offline
        p3c0
        Moderators
        wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 11:38 last edited by
        #3

        Thanks for reply Moster,

        Yes i'm using openjdk 6.
        I have kept "Use Qt libraries from devices" and checked "Use Local Qt libraries"

        Yes its a simple Test code with QMainwindow nothing else written in code.

        The following is first compile output:
        @
        /root/Qt5-Android-deps/Android-ndk/android-ndk-r8e/toolchains/arm-linux-androideabi-4.4.3/prebuilt/linux-x86/bin/arm-linux-androideabi-g++ -c -Wno-psabi -march=armv7-a -mfloat-abi=softfp -mfpu=vfp -ffunction-sections -funwind-tables -fstack-protector -fno-short-enums -DANDROID -Wa,--noexecstack -std=gnu++0x -O2 -mthumb -Os -fomit-frame-pointer -fno-strict-aliasing -finline-limit=64 -Wall -Wno-psabi -W -D_REENTRANT -fPIE -DQT_NO_PRINTDIALOG -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_WIDGETS_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -I/opt/Qt-And/Qt5.1.0/5.1.0/android_armv7/mkspecs/android-g++ -I../Qt5TestTwo -I/opt/Qt-And/Qt5.1.0/5.1.0/android_armv7/include -I/opt/Qt-And/Qt5.1.0/5.1.0/android_armv7/include/QtWidgets -I/opt/Qt-And/Qt5.1.0/5.1.0/android_armv7/include/QtGui -I/opt/Qt-And/Qt5.1.0/5.1.0/android_armv7/include/QtCore -I. -I. -I../../../Qt5-Android-deps/Android-ndk/android-ndk-r8e/sources/cxx-stl/gnu-libstdc++/4.4.3/include -I../../../Qt5-Android-deps/Android-ndk/android-ndk-r8e/sources/cxx-stl/gnu-libstdc++/4.4.3/libs/armeabi-v7a/include -I../../../Qt5-Android-deps/Android-ndk/android-ndk-r8e/platforms/android-14/arch-arm/usr/include -I. -o main.o ../Qt5TestTwo/main.cpp
        @
        P.s: ignore the strikeouts

        157

        1 Reply Last reply
        0
        • K Offline
          K Offline
          koahnig
          wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 11:45 last edited by
          #4

          You can use code tags to avoid strikeouts

          I have introduced the code tags for you.

          Vote the answer(s) that helped you to solve your issue(s)

          1 Reply Last reply
          0
          • M Offline
            M Offline
            Moster
            wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 12:30 last edited by
            #5

            Ive googled your issue: cannot locate '__aeabi_ldiv0'...
            Not really satisfying: https://github.com/paddybyers/anode/issues/12
            You dont have another device to test it?

            1 Reply Last reply
            0
            • P Offline
              P Offline
              p3c0
              Moderators
              wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 12:52 last edited by
              #6

              hmm. I also tested it on my HTC Desire V android version 4.0.3. The same problem occurs.
              Moster, are you using the latest officially release Qt 5.1 for Android ?
              Because i have been using Necessitas which uses qt4.x previously and the Apk built used get deployed with no issues on both devices.
              Can you upload a sample .apk built using your toolchain ?

              157

              1 Reply Last reply
              0
              • M Offline
                M Offline
                Moster
                wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 12:59 last edited by
                #7

                I can of course do that, but the problem seems to be ICS (api level 15), since the same error occurs on the emulator. It does not happen with other api levels.

                here is some test apk https://mega.co.nz/#!pp8EQCiI!TgGvuE7BL4LaLar9jkwYaivEP04FKO6lrtUS6t6s3d4

                It has some buttons on it

                1 Reply Last reply
                0
                • P Offline
                  P Offline
                  p3c0
                  Moderators
                  wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 13:18 last edited by
                  #8

                  Ok. I have even downloaded the API level 10 which is for ICS 4.0.3 and also compiled against it.

                  157

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  0
                  • M Offline
                    M Offline
                    Moster
                    wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 13:22 last edited by
                    #9

                    I mean, its android 4.0.3 itself (api 15) that causes this error. Api 10 is android 2.3.3 (gingerbread). There seems to be some library or whatever on 4.0.3 that fails while loading the qt5 libs

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    0
                    • P Offline
                      P Offline
                      p3c0
                      Moderators
                      wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 13:31 last edited by
                      #10

                      Moster, Your Apk worked on my device. 3 Buttons and 2 radiobuttons.
                      Well now can you just post exact details related to Qt.

                      1. Qt version
                      2. Android NDK version (Possibly provide exact download link)
                      3. Android SDK version (Possibly provide exact download link)
                      4. Open JDK version
                      5. Ant tool version
                      6. Package Configuration > Android Target SDK
                      7. Deploy Configuration
                      8. Android Kits as seen in "Build & run" > Kits
                      9. Qt Versions as seen in "Build & run" > Qt Versions

                      It would be very very helpful.
                      Thanks in advance.

                      157

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      0
                      • M Offline
                        M Offline
                        Moster
                        wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 13:42 last edited by
                        #11
                        1. Qt 5.1 release
                        2. ndk-r8e http://developer.android.com/tools/sdk/ndk/index.html (x86_x64 version since Im using ubuntu x64)
                        3. 22 from here http://dl.google.com/android/android-sdk_r22.0.1-linux.tgz
                        4. OpenJDK 6 for amd64
                        5. Ant 1.8.2 http://i.imgur.com/scmwd8B.png
                        6. Target SDK is 10
                        7. Use Qt libraries from device and Use local Qt libraries (like you)
                        8. Android for arm (GCC 4.7, Qt 5.1.0)
                        9. Qt 5.1.0 for Android armv7
                        1 Reply Last reply
                        0
                        • P Offline
                          P Offline
                          p3c0
                          Moderators
                          wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 13:57 last edited by
                          #12

                          Thanks,
                          The changes that are on my side is that i'm using 32 bit ubuntu 12.10 and Ant 1.9 . I don't know whether it is causing the problem. Also i tried with Open JDK 7 but no success.

                          "Screen":http://imgur.com/lcYKZFx

                          157

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          0
                          • M Offline
                            M Offline
                            Moster
                            wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 14:25 last edited by
                            #13

                            I can only test it on the android emulator with ICS(4.0.3).
                            But it seems to be GCC 4.4.3, with 4.6 and 4.7 it works

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            0
                            • P Offline
                              P Offline
                              p3c0
                              Moderators
                              wrote on 7 Jul 2013, 14:45 last edited by
                              #14

                              Well thanks for all your support, ill now try with 64 bit ubuntu.

                              157

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              0
                              • T Offline
                                T Offline
                                tgriffith
                                wrote on 17 Jul 2013, 19:34 last edited by
                                #15

                                I was getting the same error as you, and I was using the same Qt details to compile with.

                                I am no longer getting this error after switching from 4.4.3 to 4.7.

                                1 Reply Last reply
                                0
                                • M Offline
                                  M Offline
                                  Moster
                                  wrote on 17 Jul 2013, 21:39 last edited by
                                  #16

                                  That's what I also said in my latest post. I guess he didnt try it.

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  0

                                  • Login

                                  • Login or register to search.
                                  • First post
                                    Last post
                                  0
                                  • Categories
                                  • Recent
                                  • Tags
                                  • Popular
                                  • Users
                                  • Groups
                                  • Search
                                  • Get Qt Extensions
                                  • Unsolved