Configuration is faulty. Check the Issues view for details. Error while building/deploying project unti (kit: Desktop Qt 5.6.2 MSVC2015 64bit) When executing step "Make"



  • Hi there. A few days ago, I installed I think qt 5.8 version and for a few days it worked just fine. Suddenly, one day, prog malfunctioned showing a message that "qmake has XYZ problem". I tried to format disk but those %^$#^%$# had not provided an option of disk full format and so there has been an MS format cleaning all progs and files within P32x and 64x Program File. I reinstalled VS 2017, all progs etc from the begining and when the time for qt installation arrived and performed there was again malfunction. I deleted (yes, shift+del) all files in qt file and tried to install the VS2015 64x version. No success!!! There is this message on screen. <<Configuration is faulty. Check the Issues view for details. Error while building/deploying project unti (kit: Desktop Qt 5.6.2 MSVC2015 64bit) When executing step "Make">>

    a) Any ideas????
    b) any configuration on VS 2017 properties/options to work qt through VS2017????>

    Why losing time like that !!!!!!! We run exam period on highly demanding courses......


  • Moderators

    You can't just install random versions of software and expect it to work. Look at what you posted:
    "kit: Desktop Qt 5.6.2 MSVC2015 64bit" - It's Qt 5.6.2 for VS2015.
    Then you said "I installed I think qt 5.8". No, you didn't. You installed 5.6.2.
    "I reinstalled VS 2017" - then you need Qt package for VS2017, not 2015.
    " tried to install the VS2015 64x version" - why? You have VS2017 installed so you need matching Qt package.

    Install VS2017. Make sure you select c++ compiler component (it's not selected by default).
    Download the Qt Online installer. Start the installer and select only a single item in the tree: Qt -> Qt 5.9 -> msvc2017 64-bit.
    Deselect everything else and pay attention to the version numbers. Only the 5.9 package for VS2017 will work.



  • I cannot uninstall the program. I went to Control Panel -> Uninstall a program, double-clicked on qt icon, the icon immediately has gone and then nothing happened any further. Shift+Del will do it's job fine, I presume!!



  • Uh, you ask why. It is simple, I am not an experienced programmer. Now, there is a new issue during installation. qt.59.win64_mscv2017_64, the output of ~\bin\qmake.exe -query is not parseable. Please make a bug report etc... Any ideas? Thanx a priori!



  • I also launched qt and there is a welcome message: "Plugin initialization failed. The Maintenance tool at C:\Qt/MaintenanceTool.exe is not executable. Check your installation"

    I also go to options and I somewhere found the following message: "qmake does not exist or is not executable"


  • Moderators

    These errors sound chaotic. With this manual fiddling you must have damaged the installation pretty bad. I'd suggest to run the uninstaller (if it still works), delete the C:\Qt\ directory entirely, delete the cache directory %AppData%\QtProject\ and start over - just use the online installer I linked to and don't touch any installation files manually.



  • Ok, I extracted and I formated my ssd, then I installed back to pc. This idiot disk denied to install Win10 and thus I used an old WD 5400rpm hdd. I installed fresh win10, I installed VS2017 which works correctly and now I installed qt 5.9 full package (since I have no disk capacity concerns). This idiot program continues to grouch and misbehave. At least 50 similar messages would appear during qt installation. Any ideas please? Thanx a priori.

    0_1496653731565_upload-9661ce62-6a91-467f-b79a-34677ea35837



  • 0_1496654850185_upload-9ab90eb8-9f98-4cb2-ad96-96b50b5913b5 @GeorgeV


  • Qt Champions 2016

    @GeorgeV
    Uploaded images wont show for others.

    Please use external site.
    like postimage.org




  • Qt Champions 2016

    @GeorgeV
    You seems to have include UWP and arm Qt versions.
    Do you really need them?
    The errors seems to come from the arm part.

    If you just need Desktop , you should only check Desktop.
    alt text


  • Moderators

    I specifically said which branch in the installer you should select. One item only, not whole branch. You did not install "full package". You installed dozens of full packages for different compilers and toolchains, including the ones you don't have. Run the installer again and deselect everything except Qt -> Qt 5.9 -> msvc2017 64-bit.

    Don't select anything else.

    As for the warnings on the package - if you don't use CMake (probably not) you can ignore the three warnings about CMake.
    For the warning about missing debugger - see my other post on how to set up debugger if you need it.



  • Thanx. I do not actually know what I need. The strange thing is that the very first installation was successful. Chris, I did what you have said but no success. I also tried to find qt through visual studio but I had no luck. Perhaps there is a need for a vs configuration. I try again now, but I do not think that it will be any success.



  • Uhhh, I pressed uninstall and there is a message to say: ''Windows is searching for MaintainTool.exe. To locate file click Browse.''. Lets press browse to locate file, to see what will happen. Ha! It tells me that the uninstaller does not work and that perhaps the programm might have already been uninstalled!!!! SHIFT+DELETE!!!!!!!!!




  • Moderators

    @GeorgeV said in Configuration is faulty. Check the Issues view for details. Error while building/deploying project unti (kit: Desktop Qt 5.6.2 MSVC2015 64bit) When executing step "Make":

    And now this (again)

    https://postimg.org/image/b8hscgnpb/2d51f042/

    Do you have an anti-virus application interfering?

    Also I have noted that your projects are stored in folders with lots of spaces in folder names. This is certainly allowed in windows, but in general not a good idea. However, that is apparently not causing your current problems.



  • Even a Lawyer or a Historian can ask him.herself "Wow, the number of slashes, subdirectories or extended paths, or spaces among name letters, could not prohibit a c++ based software -that is actually used also in Aerospace Industry- from working properly. I am never going to fly again!!!"

    Now, I did again what Mr Chris inducted, but still there is the same intro message: "Plugin initialization failed. The maintenance tool at C:\Qt/MaintenanceTool.exe is not an executable. Check your installation".

    If you really viable idea, please let me know. I really dislike (actually I am tired by) wasting time on issues that do not regard to my knowledge. Uh, yes, regarding the antivirus, yes, there was a kind of block I had not noticed, but even though I disactivated antivirus, there was a kind of slight improvement on finding sothing like UWP etc. But when clicked 'Next', then a new type of blockage arrived. 4 days spent like that....
    Thanx anyway!

    P.S.: Don't the qt programmers intervene?? Don't they offer any kind of assistance????


  • Qt Champions 2016

    @GeorgeV

    • P.S.: Don't the qt programmers intervene?? Don't they offer any kind of assistance????

    This is a user driven forum and the developers do not monitor it.
    Paying customers can request direct support from the company.

    I think there is something wrong with your pc.
    I never saw anything like "Plugin initialization failed" from the many times i have installed Qt.
    Nor has that error been shown here in forum.

    For test, you can try
    https://download.qt.io/archive/qt/5.8/5.8.0/qt-opensource-windows-x86-mingw530-5.8.0.exe
    if that fails to install and just work, your ram is damaged or the disk or virus scanner is malfunctioning.

    Note its mingw compiler and u seem to want to use visual studio but its just for test as its all in one packet and
    so far i never had a singe issue with it. So would be good test to see if that just works or fails.



  • @mrjj Alright, memory diagnostics were fine, HHD are just fine, frankly speaking, the disks are in great condition, the HHD@5400rpm was literally unused. Antivirus has been disactivated. I am not arrogant, but I deny to install x86_5.8.0.exe because I consider it as intelligence belittlement and devaluation. If you have any further ideas, please, let me know. Thank you all!


  • Qt Champions 2016

    @GeorgeV
    Ok good. so we ruled out memory corruption while saving
    or bad sectors on the drive.

    There is no direct link to vs21017 Qt 5.9 ( i could see) so if u deny to test with the other (5.8), i have no further ideas to check if it's the online installer doing something odd or what is going on.

    Since pc can download and install all of visual studio 2017, i assume
    nothing wrong with net as you would have seen corruption too there.

    So as i see it, it must be the online installer acting up. ( normally it can be scanner running while downloading/installing ,
    but you have this disabled (i hope))

    So im out of ideas for this unique error.



  • @mrjj thanx. It is alright. Thanx anyway! Look, when cool, I will try your proposition. But I feel that there is going to be no success. Atmel studio, vs, comodo, all progs work fine, not even a single bit of failure during installation.

    Just a qt talent less in this vain world!!!


  • Qt Champions 2016

    Well comodo (also seen Avast do it) can block stuff for the installer but it sounds like you also tested without it running.
    So I guess its not the normal block case. ( then later files are missing)
    I could only find the plugin error mentioned here
    https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTCREATORBUG-10049

    And i checked my installation.
    Its not even enabled pr default..alt text



  • @mrjj Alright, I have deactivated Comodo, I also unblocked some uuuuh, some qt files that Comodo had blocked, I performed the installation you suggested, the installation had no issues and everything went well, I launched the software and there were no warnigs or undesired messages, then I created an empty project (qt tutorials) with a c++ main.cpp, and of course, no success. There is the following message

    01:40:32: Running steps for project Empty_qmakeProject001...
    01:40:32: Could not create directory "D:\V A R I O U S\qt projects\Error in " Util.asciify("build-Empty_qmakeProject001-Desktop_Qt_5_8_0_MinGW_32bit-Debug")": TypeError: Property 'asciify' of object Core::Internal::UtilsJsExtension(0x6bacd80) is not a function"
    Error while building/deploying project Empty_qmakeProject001 (kit: Desktop Qt 5.8.0 MinGW 32bit)
    When executing step "qmake"
    01:40:32: Elapsed time: 00:00.


  • Qt Champions 2016

    And just to be very sure that D:\V A R I O U S\ is not an issue you
    tried with a path that has no spaces ?
    The " Could not create directory " sounds like it so
    please try without spaces.



  • 17:32:11: Running steps for project untitled...
    17:32:11: Could not create directory "C:\Users\George_38\Documents\Error in " Util.asciify("build-untitled-Desktop_Qt_5_8_0_MinGW_32bit-Debug")": TypeError: Property 'asciify' of object Core::Internal::UtilsJsExtension(0x7401f88) is not a function"
    Error while building/deploying project untitled (kit: Desktop Qt 5.8.0 MinGW 32bit)
    When executing step "qmake"
    17:32:12: Elapsed time: 00:00.

    No, it persistently denies. My pc is an ASUS KL-something, 2 core@2.4GHz, RAM 12gb@1600MHz and carries 940M video card. Except the video card which is not quite satisfying ( I actually never play games), all other stuff is great. It runs VS really fine and the online pc tests had been really good. A machine above the average $650 computers.

    Anyway, do not bother any further. Thank you for being responsive and helpful so far. Thanx!


  • Qt Champions 2016

    Hmm seems to end in same error " is not a function"
    I assume that C:\Users\George_38\Documents\ is writable for the login user ?
    Its your user profile?. Same as the login one.
    Except a few chinese sites , google didn't find anything by your post of error "Util.asciify("build-untitled-Desktop.."
    Very odd :)

    I did find
    https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-59509
    where is says
    "Please go to Preferences > Build & Run > General and click "reset" behind "Default build directory". Looks like this is an incompatibility when using Qt Creator 4.3 without having used Qt Creator 4.2 before, and then going to Qt Creator 4.2 instead."
    But I guess it dont apply to your case.



  • Is there any possibility for any kind of log write, or any register that does not clean when pc shuts down, or any kind of data to have remained somewhere (for instance, some cache) even though formatting a disk or shutting pc down?? What if I remove the battery of the laptop (which is a really hard job to do)????


  • Moderators

    @GeorgeV said in Configuration is faulty. Check the Issues view for details. Error while building/deploying project unti (kit: Desktop Qt 5.6.2 MSVC2015 64bit) When executing step "Make":

    Is there any possibility for any kind of log write, or any register that does not clean when pc shuts down, or any kind of data to have remained somewhere (for instance, some cache) even though formatting a disk or shutting pc down?? What if I remove the battery of the laptop (which is a really hard job to do)????

    What do you mean? What log do you need and for what?
    A log cannot survive formatting the partition where it is stored - how could it?


  • Qt Champions 2016

    @GeorgeV
    If you mean any traces of Qt, then no.
    Creator keeps some stuff in appdata but formatting the drive will remove that.



  • @mrjj Ok, this step seem to have worked. I installed UWP 64bit and the stand-alone version <msvc2017 64-bit (I think that this is 5.8 version)> did work again. I cannot tell if it is indeed working correctly. This is something to see in the mid-term. Thanx!


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.