[Solved] getting visual studio plugin to work



  • hi i've installed the latest plugin (1.1.9) for VS, and I've set the plugin to point to the QT SDK folder, but when I try to create a QT project, I get an error box saying

    Can't find \bin\qmake.exe

    I've checked and it's in the folder located under C:\QT\4.7.0

    I am using VS 2005, and QT SDK 4.7.0 that was built from source.


  • Moderators

    Did you add that location to your PATH environment variable?

    Or you could add it using Qt Creator > tools > options > qt4 > button "Add"


  • Moderators

    Have a look to the c:\qt\4.7.0\bin. There is a file called qtvars.bat for setting the environment variables.
    There might be also a need to configure Qt with the addin from visual studio. Sometimes you have to set the default version of Qt you like to use.



  • I've added it to PATH. From VS, the only QT plugin option I see is to set the path to the sdk, there is no other options?

    @ Eddy, what do you mean by add is using "Qt Creator"? I don't have QT Creator installed.

    I am going to try to build qt 4.7.3 from source and see if that might help, since i was given the built sdk from someone else on my team.


  • Moderators

    I guess you didn't install the qt sdk? I tought you did as you mention qt sdk in your first post.

    If you don't need Qt Creator then i think it's overkill to compile it just to set environment variables.

    I suggest to search the devnet forums using the version you try to use. I believe there have been similar posts around here.


  • Moderators

    When you have installed the VSADDIN in vs2005 you should also an entry "Qt" between "View" and "Project".

    Edit: !http://db.tt/qjZfYIU(Here is the picture of the menu)!



  • Eddy what I should have said is I need to build the QT library from source, since it is not built for VS 2005.

    The plugin is installed correctly, it's just not finding qmake even when qmake is in the correct sdk folder.

    I installed the SDK, it didn't help! I don't know why the plugin is not working?


  • Moderators


  • Moderators

    [quote author="ryadav" date="1309895493"]Eddy what I should have said is I need to build the QT library from source, since it is not built for VS 2005.

    The plugin is installed correctly, it's just not finding qmake even when qmake is in the correct sdk folder.

    I installed the SDK, it didn't help! I don't know why the plugin is not working?[/quote]

    So far I have built the opensource libs myself. The most painstaking thing is to wait for an hour or so.
    The opensource does not supply a version for visual studio 2005. Therefore, this seems to be the best solution.

    After you have built the libs you may worry about the addin. Without libs it is useless.
    There might be a possibility to obtain the compiled libs, if they are compiled for vs2005, from a colleague. If you like to try, you shall try to install with the same install dir. Otherwise you have to patch, since the dir names are linked into the exes. There are threads with possible solutions about trying to patch, but they seem to my knowledge more for linux than the windows environment.



  • After having built QT Libs from source using vs 2005 I am able to proceed with creating, building and debugging my QT generated test app.

    I had an older PC (intel dual core w/ 4G of ram) and it took most of the day to build.

    @ Eddy thanks for the link, but I didn't need to (also) build the plugin from source, that I simply downloaded the latest and installed.

    Thanks all for your help!


  • Moderators

    ok glad you succeeded.

    could you edit your title and add [Solved] ?


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.