Proper use of configure for static build



  • Vista,VS 2010, qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.8.4.

    Hi, I am a newbie,

    I am following the tutorial : http://www.formortals.com/build-qt-static-small-microsoft-intel-gcc-compiler/comment-page-2/#comment-4687

    When I run the command :

    “configure -release -nomake examples -nomake demos -no-exceptions -no-stl -no-rtti -no-qt3support -no-scripttools -no-openssl -no-opengl -no-webkit -no-phonon -no-style-motif -no-style-cde -no-style-cleanlooks -no-style-plastique -no-sql-sqlite -static -platform win32-2010 -nomaketools”

    Nothing happens, it just brings up another prompt. But if I enter just “configure -release” it starts configuring. (after i agree to liscence conditions). When i try to configure more than one flag it won’t do anything.It does not start the liscence agreement queries. I am a total newbie so any tips would help,the more clueless you assume I am , the better.

    Also do I need to run configure.exe first ? Then do the configure command, or do i just need to be in the same directory as configure.exe , it was not 100% clear in the tutorial.

    Thanks in advance.


  • Moderators

    welcome to devnet

    Actually you have to run only configure.exe on windows. The file called configure is for linux. However, when you write configure on the command prompt actually configure.exe is started.

    With
    @configure -help > out.txt @ you will have all possible command option written to the "out.txt".

    How did you come up with all the options you are listing?

    I did not check all, but I believe the -platform option looks fishy.
    Probably you want to have

    • platform win32-msvc2010


  • Thank you koahnig,

    Yes , – platform win32-msvc2010 , is correct, it was a copy & paste error.

    So you mean I run configure.exe , but then how do I set the configure flags ?

    Do I run configure.exe and then specify the flags or do I specify the flags and then run configure.exe ?

    I need to set these flags: ("-release -nomake examples -nomake demos -no-exceptions -no-stl -no-rtti -no-qt3support -no-scripttools -no-openssl -no-opengl -no-webkit -no-phonon -no-style-motif -no-style-cde -no-style-cleanlooks -no-style-plastique -no-sql-sqlite -static -platform win32-msvc2010 -nomaketools”


  • Moderators

    Do you know that you may use also the pre-compiled libs instead?
    For "Qt 4.8.4 for msvc2010 is here":http://releases.qt-project.org/qt4/source/qt-win-opensource-4.8.4-vs2010.exe
    You need to compile the Qt libs only when you need special settings. Since you are asking if these above are the right ones, I doubt that you have a special need to do the compilation by yourself. It takes quite a while. Otherwise you need to know what you require.

    If you like to compile the Qt libs yourself you need to download the "zip-file version for windows.":http://releases.qt-project.org/qt4/source/qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.8.4.zip
    A guide for compilation is found "here":http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-4.8/install-win.html



  • Thanks for the suggestions but that is not my need right now;

    I want to compile them statically, that is why. My end use will require it. I want to build the correct foundation before I start my projects. I have already completed some projects with QT creator, but they were not statically linked. I mentioned I was following the tutorial on how to statically compile QT src and that is still my goal.

    Only question I have right now is:

    So you mean I run configure.exe , but then how do I set MULTIPLE configure flags at once ? (
    Do I run configure.exe and then specify the flags or do I specify the flags and then run configure.exe ? (Just configure -<the flagname> works for setting one flag when I tried it, but configure -<list of multiple flags> does not.

    I need to set these flags: (”-release -nomake examples -nomake demos -no-exceptions -no-stl -no-rtti -no-qt3support -no-scripttools -no-openssl -no-opengl -no-webkit -no-phonon -no-style-motif -no-style-cde -no-style-cleanlooks -no-style-plastique -no-sql-sqlite -static -platform win32-msvc2010 -nomaketools”

    Do I have to set the flags one at a time or is the above list of flags supposed to work as a configure command, it seems not to? Like I originally said it, if I do: configure-release...then configure takes place, If I do configure -release <and the rest of the flags behind it> it does not. I looked at the link you posted (thanks) but it only shows how to set one flag at a time, which would take even longer?

    I am stupid, but smart enough to know my questions is a very basic and dumb question ;-)


  • Moderators

    Yes, you can and have to set multiple options at once.
    [quote author="koahnig" date="1358454019"]
    If you like to compile the Qt libs yourself you need to download the "zip-file version for windows.":http://releases.qt-project.org/qt4/source/qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.8.4.zip
    A guide for compilation is found "here":http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-4.8/install-win.html
    [/quote]
    Furthermore check out the installation guideline already referenced above. They tell all you need.
    Especially some specifics as using the msvc command prompt are described there. Also a link given to the configure options are provided. Check out which you need. Nobody else can know what your requirements are.
    Finally one remark concerning a static compilation, Check _out_ the implications on the "license":http://qt-project.org/products/licensing for using Qt.



  • Koahnig said : "Yes, you can and have to set multiple options at once."

    That's what I needed to confirm. Thanks.

    Yes , previously I had read about the licensing.



  • I did a test as I am unable to set more than one flag at once.:

    Let us say I want to set both the -release and -static configure flags;

    If I enter: configure -release ; it will recognize the command and set the -release flag

    If I enter: configure -static ; it will recognize the command and set the -static flag

    If I enter: configure -release -static ; it does not recognize the command for multiple flag set

    I can tell when it recognizes the command because it will run the license agreement query routine, if it doesn't it displays the help file for valid configure commands. I also look in the configure.cache file to see what flag is set , of course it is only setting one flag when I set one flag and none one I try to set two (unrecognized command).



  • Solved: It was a whitespace (blackspace) problem....told ya i was a newbie!
    For other newbies: In between flags (each item that begins with a "-", there must be only ONE blank space, exactly one space only.

    now on to the next problem i will run into...;-)


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.