Is QtWebKitd5.lib missing from Qt 5.0.0 Beta?



  • At this very moment I'm trying to build a windows application, where I am using QtWebKit. But the problem is that the system needs QtWebKitd5.lib that was not included in Qt 5.0.0 Beta installation package . . . Even Bing and Google doesn't know where it is . . . Any ideas?

    Thanks in advnace for your help!


  • Moderators

    Get newer sources from git. WebKit was not included in beta due to a last-minute serious bug that was found. I'm not using webKit, so I didn't pay much attention to the announce, but I think it's solved by now.



  • Hello Sierdzio . . .

    Thanks for the reply... Could you please give the link of the updated sources. I would really appreciate your help . . .


  • Moderators

    Take a look "here":http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building-Qt-5-from-Git. If you want ready-made packages, you can find them in "snapshots":http://releases.qt-project.org/qt5.0/beta-snapshots/.



  • Hello Sierdzio . . .
    I really appreciate your support . . . I have one more question could please post a link to a step by step guide how to make a MCVS 2010 package from open source ready made packages . . . Thank you in advance . . .



  • It is simply impossible to build Qt 5.0 from sources . . . I just got mad . . . On every step something went wrong. Right now I'm stuck at this error:
    perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
    LC_ALL = (unset),
    LANG = (unset)
    are supported and installed on your system.
    I can't make a build . . .

    Is it so hard to make a working Qt 5.0 Beta binary installer for windows where QtWebKit and everything are working fine? Why the dev team are not making a good release of the beta . . .
    :((((((((


  • Moderators

    Hi vakhobiz,

    Have a look at http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building-Qt-5-from-Git -- it contains step-by-step instructions for MSVC 2010.

    Pay particular attention to:

    • Which 3rd-party libraries/packages you need to install
    • Which order you need to install them
    • How to set up your PATH/environment

    Good luck!


  • Moderators

    Problems on Windows stem from the act that it's a pretty bad development platform. Might be user-friendly, but is not developer friendly. Most Qt devs work on linux, so that platform has best support. Although I recently compiled both Qt5 beta, and sources from git without problems on Win7 and Win8. Like JKSH recommends - follow linked instructions carefully and it should be fine.

    And the reason Qt5 beta has it's shortcomings is because:

    • it's a huge update in almost every part of the code
    • recent 1-2 years were really problematic for paid Qt developers


  • Hi JKSH,

    It is called step-by-step guide and the link really tells what should be done but it doesn't say HOW everything this should be done . . . I am not familiar with machine type of configurations and in fact I don't want to have anything with it. I would like to use the already built packages and build other applications upon them. Right now I've already spent 3 days of trying to make a single MCSV2010 package of the Qt 5.0 and without a result :(((((((

    There are no Video Tutorials regarding the case regarding the Building of Qt5, I simply can't get what files should go in which folders. Here are so many details and it isn't explained HOW these things should be done. If you are capable of doing that, please make a video tut for newbies like me. You will do a great help for every person in the world with it. . .


  • Moderators

    OK, then use the snapshots, but first follow the preparation stage of the linked article. You absolutely have to have ICU and MSVC in PATH before you can use Qt5, even if it's installed from a snapshot installer.



  • The problem is that I've done everything as it is said in the link . . . This is the log of the command prompt . . .

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Gatsby>cd C:\qt5\qt-5

    C:\Qt5\qt-5>configure
    perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
    perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
    LC_ALL = (unset),
    LANG = (unset)
    are supported and installed on your system.
    perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").

    • C:/Qt5/qt-5/qtbase/configure
      'C:\Qt5\qt-5\qtbase\configure.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external
      command,
      operable program or batch file.
      *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.

    C:\Qt5\qt-5>perl build
    perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
    perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
    LC_ALL = (unset),
    LANG = (unset)
    are supported and installed on your system.
    perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
    You need to configure Qt before you try to build it, aborting. at build line 234
    .

    C:\Qt5\qt-5>


  • Moderators

    Hm, I got that one once. I don't quite remember how I solved it right now. Which Perl are you using? I've run it with Strawberry Perl.


  • Moderators

    The locale thing is not important, by the way, it's just a warning.



  • I'm using Active Perl 5.16 . . . I just don't know how I should configure Qt and Google also doesn't know the fix about "You need to configure Qt before you try to build it, aborting. at build line 234"


  • Moderators

    That's easy. Your configuration failed, so it won't allow you to build. Your problem is this line:
    @
    ‘C:\Qt5\qt-5\qtbase\configure.exe’ is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    @



  • It's not easy . . . The problem is that I don't understand how to fix it . . . What should I do?


  • Moderators

    [quote author="sierdzio" date="1347958080"]OK, then use the snapshots, but first follow the preparation stage of the linked article. You absolutely have to have ICU and MSVC in PATH before you can use Qt5, even if it's installed from a snapshot installer.[/quote]
    Following up on sierdzio's post, the latest snapshot with precompiled Windows binaries were built on "4 September":http://releases.qt-project.org/qt5.0/beta-snapshots/2012-09-04_07-00-57/ -- less than 1 week after the original Beta release, so I'm not sure if this package contains the fixed WebKit (I don't use WebKit either)

    If that still doesn't work, maybe your best option is to download a stable version. Do you need to features of Qt 5 right now? Qt 4.8.3 was "released last week":http://labs.qt.nokia.com/2012/09/13/qt-4-8-3-released/. It contains QtWebKit, and comes in an installer which does the difficult setup for you.

    I've never built Qt from the source code myself, so I can't make a video tute unfortunately. I don't know if it's worth spending hours making a detailed tute for a beta, either -- Beta software is usually not finalized, and expected to contain bugs and other challenges. It will be changed before the final release, and the tute might become obsolete then.


  • Moderators

    JKSH is making a good point again :D

    As for your output. You have not followed the guide closely. You need to set up PATH and QTDIR, make sure msvc, perl and python are in the path (and this will grow to Ruby in the future, too :( ), then configure using a bit more flags (-developer-build is a very good one).

    Run this in your command line to verify if MSVC and Perl are present:
    @
    cl // will display a standard MSVC greeter
    perl -h // Will show help
    python -h // Will show help
    @

    Then proceed with configuration, then build.



  • JKSH I understand your point. The fact why I prefer Qt 5.0 is the V8 Javascript Engine. The problem I face right now is the very slow javascript processes, nothing more. If there is any way to use V8 Javascript engine in 4.8.3 I'll be only glad . . .



  • [quote author="sierdzio" date="1347960008"]JKSH is making a good point again :D

    As for your output. You have not followed the guide closely. You need to set up PATH and QTDIR, make sure msvc, perl and python are in the path (and this will grow to Ruby in the future, too :( ), then configure using a bit more flags (-developer-build is a very good one).

    Run this in your command line to verify if MSVC and Perl are present:
    @
    cl // will display a standard MSVC greeter
    perl -h // Will show help
    python -h // Will show help
    @

    Then proceed with configuration, then build.[/quote]

    Sierdzio thanks for hint . . . I'll try once again . . .



  • JKSH and sierdzio is it possible to hire a skilled person who could make the Qt 5.0 Beta Build with QtWebKit V8 Javascript engine for certain amount of money? Or is there any other paid support services who could provide the stable build that has the QtWebKit V8 Engine?


  • Moderators

    Digia, KDAB, ICS, Woboq - if you are interested in companies. As for "stable build" - no-one will give you that based on BETA source code ;) And when Qt5 is released in a few months, webkit will be included by default. Or at least should.



  • Thanks Sierdzio . . .


  • Moderators

    [quote author="vakhobiz" date="1347969751"]JKSH I understand your point. The fact why I prefer Qt 5.0 is the V8 Javascript Engine. The problem I face right now is the very slow javascript processes, nothing more. If there is any way to use V8 Javascript engine in 4.8.3 I'll be only glad . . . [/quote]
    I see. I know the feeling of wanting to upgrade slow software! I'm sorry I wan't able to help you much here.

    What's your development schedule like, and how bad is the JavaScript performance in Qt 4.8.3? Would it be acceptable to develop on Qt 4.8.3 for now, and then migrate to Qt 5 once it's released? sierdzio is right: Digia aims to "release Qt 5 by the end of 2012":http://blog.qt.digia.com/2012/09/18/the-journey-starts-today/



  • [Late response, but posting for others who may also have hit this particular error].

    Regarding the error:
    ‘...\configure.exe’ is not recognized as an internal or external command...

    I was getting this error as well. Digging into it a bit, in qtbase\configure.bat, there is a test for the existance of a file called '.gitignore'. If this file does not exist, then it jumps to the end of the script and attempts to run 'configure.exe'. If the file does exist, then it first builds configure.exe (among other things).

    I suspect you're getting this error because, like me, you downloaded the sources from the link on http://qt-project.org/downloads rather than getting them via git. For some reason, the .gitignore file is missing from the qtbase directory. When I got the sources via git, the file was present.

    Just create the file (e.g. "echo foo > qtbase.gitignore") and you should be able to run the configure script successfully.

    [Perhaps the configure.bat script should instead test for the presence of qtbase\configure.exe, rather than qtbase.gitignore?]


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.