Qt debugger breakpoint hit problem
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 08:52 last edited by
Hello,
i have a simple program, 4 files in total, i set a breakpoint in main.cpp, and it works and program stops there. when i set breakpoint in other files, breakpoints don 't work. What i am doing wrong?.
I use debug configuation, i reinstalled Qt creator 4.9.0 with qt 5.12.2, windows 10, compiler mingw 7.3.0 64 bit. Please give some hints. -
wrote on 14 May 2019, 13:54 last edited by
update: i found something: i don 't use shadow build for building the project, and also have debug and release built toghether. I have also ui moc rcc obj dirs specified. changing
CONFIG += build_all debug_and_release
in
CONFIG += debug
and building for debug only, debugger starts to work again and breaks fine.
For me this i enought for continuing my work, and i consider this problem solved. I still can t understand why building toghether debug and release causes the problem. -
Hello,
i have a simple program, 4 files in total, i set a breakpoint in main.cpp, and it works and program stops there. when i set breakpoint in other files, breakpoints don 't work. What i am doing wrong?.
I use debug configuation, i reinstalled Qt creator 4.9.0 with qt 5.12.2, windows 10, compiler mingw 7.3.0 64 bit. Please give some hints. -
wrote on 13 May 2019, 09:05 last edited by
Yes i did, "clean all", run qmake and rebuild project, nothing changes. This project was originally built with an old qt version, now i rebuilt after a fresh qt installation, i also deleted files in the project folder that are automatically generated by Qt Creator, but with no results...
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 09:39 last edited by
ok, i solved creating a new project, and copying there my sources files. I still don 't know what was fucked up in previous project.
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 09:40 last edited by
I assume that it's very likely that you don't hit the breakpoint simply because the code in question is not being executed. Do you have conditional code that depends on defines and other stuff?
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 09:47 last edited by
@Joel-Bodenmann no, i have the breakpoint at first instruction of the file, now i have the same problem again, i noticed that after 2-3 attempts, could not hit breakpoint anymore, and my application windows printed out this message:
11:42:19: Debugging starts
11:42:19: Unexpected run control state RunControlState::Running when worker DebuggerRunTool started.what is that?
thank you
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 09:54 last edited by
Given that your environment is pretty standard you're either hitting a nasty bug/side-effect (such as using a different, binary incompatible version of GDB for some reason (eg. because you manually installed other toolchains such as MinGW, Msys2 or Cygwin which modifies your
PATH
)) or there's something wrong in your code.I think from hereon it's difficult for us to help you unless you can post a minimal test case of your code that allows us to reproduce the problem.
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 10:12 last edited by
yes, i have some old stuff manually installed, and manually modified path variable. i have perl, python, mingw, msys2, cmake, and old nokia qt, i try to remove everything and clean everything, also from PATH, and then reintalling qt, then retry. If it still not work, i ll post code.
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 10:18 last edited by
No need to reinstall anything. Just open the Windows editor variable and edit the
PATH
variable.
Alternatively, whenever multiple environments are involved, it can make sense to create scripts which "start" each environment providing a proper version of thePATH
variable. -
wrote on 13 May 2019, 11:21 last edited by
the script alternative is interesting, i'll surely use in the future, for now i have removed everything also from path, but with no luck. I have this problem since i upgraded qt from 5.11.x to 5.12.2. the 5.11 version was using mingw 5.3 32 bit to compile, if i am not wrong, but version 5.12.2 uses mingw7.3 64 bit. and with this i have problems, i can also post something if it will help.
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 11:24 last edited by
Make sure that you completely close and reopen QtCreator after you modified your system's environment variables.
I think we can't do more for you here unless you provide the corresponding code (sample) that allows us to reproduce the issue / to confirm that it's nothing code related.
-
wrote on 13 May 2019, 12:43 last edited by
i am trying to reduce size of the program to arrive to something small postable here. I can see that removing huge amount of software, debugger starts to break again, i am trying to understand which part of the program is the problematic one.
-
wrote on 14 May 2019, 12:20 last edited by
after one day i still cannot get out of this problem, i use a simple test program, i cannot upload files cause i have no privileges, how can i send files? Should i use an external link?
-
wrote on 14 May 2019, 12:33 last edited by
ok, i ll try to manually post here:
include.h
#ifndef INCLUDE_H #define INCLUDE_H #include <QDebug> #include <QElapsedTimer> #include <QRegularExpression> #include <QStringList> // definizione costanti #define WARNING 1000 // per ricerche extern const QString CaratteriValidiRx; extern const QString rx_fnome; // strutture struct OPZIONI { bool Help:1; bool Versione:1; bool SpaziFinali:1; bool LabelDebug:1; bool MlsimbDuplicati:1; bool SpazioPublic:1; bool ExternNear:1; bool ExternDword:1; bool ExternDuplicati:1; bool ExternDefiniti:1; bool NuovaRiga:1; bool BreaksRimasti:1; bool Caratteri:1; bool SpazioCommenti:1; bool BarraEsse:1; bool SezioneMem:1; bool SintassiVariabili:1; bool HFinaleMemprog:1; bool VarIndMemprog:1; bool VarSenzaMemprog:1; bool HFinaleZzmem:1; bool IndContinuiZzmem:1; bool OrdineSimboli:1; bool OrdineFunzml:1; bool IndirizziCodos1:1; bool CorreggiSpazi:1; bool SintassiPuntatori:1; bool LabelSpazi:1; bool LunghezzaRiga:1; bool AnaStack:1; bool WarnMov:1; bool WarnLea:1; bool WarnXchg:1; bool WarnAdd:1; bool WarnJump:1; bool WarnCall:1; bool VarProcesso:1; bool VarProc2:1; // debug bool LoadDati:1; bool LoadTable:1; QString FileOut; QString FMemprog; QString FMemdati; QString FZzmem; QString Path; QString Eccezioni; QString FAnaStack; // costruttore OPZIONI() { Help = false; Versione = false; SpaziFinali = false; LabelDebug = false; MlsimbDuplicati = false; SpazioPublic = false; ExternNear = false; ExternDword = false; ExternDuplicati = false; ExternDefiniti = false; NuovaRiga = false; BreaksRimasti = false; Caratteri = false; SpazioCommenti = false; BarraEsse = false; SezioneMem = false; SintassiVariabili = false; HFinaleMemprog = false; VarIndMemprog = false; VarSenzaMemprog = false; HFinaleZzmem = false; IndContinuiZzmem = false; OrdineSimboli = false; OrdineFunzml = false; IndirizziCodos1 = false; CorreggiSpazi = false; SintassiPuntatori = false; LabelSpazi = false; LunghezzaRiga = false; AnaStack = false; WarnMov = false; WarnLea = false; WarnXchg = false; WarnAdd = false; WarnJump = false; WarnCall = false; VarProcesso = false; VarProc2 = false; // debug LoadDati = false; LoadTable = false; FileOut = ""; FMemprog = ""; FMemdati = ""; FZzmem = ""; Path = ""; Eccezioni = ""; FAnaStack = ""; } }; // AnaSIS class class as2 : public QObject { Q_OBJECT public: // costruttore as2(); // funzioni int goAnaSis(void); int ParserComandi(QStringList arg); // int ErrorHandler(int ne, QStringList str = QStringList()); // variabili QElapsedTimer myTimer; // per calcolare quanto dura il programma private: // variabili generiche long i,j,k,h; // indici di uso generico QRegularExpression re; // regular expression di uso generico: // N.B. e' piu' nuova e piu' efficente di QregExp, QRegularExpressionMatch match; // liste dati QStringList ListaVarP; // variabili di processo QStringList ListaVarnonP; // variabili non di processo QStringList ListaMemprog; // lista routines OPZIONI Opzioni; // Opzioni specificabili da riga di comando }; #endif // INCLUDE_H
as2.cpp
#include "include.h" // programma principale, in qt/c++ tipo console // Emanuele Peruzzi // inizio: 7 settembre 2018 // costruttore per inizializzare gli oggetti as2::as2() { // inizializza regular expression a case insensitive re.setPattern("sample"); re.setPatternOptions(QRegularExpression::CaseInsensitiveOption); // inizializza liste ListaVarP.clear(); ListaVarnonP.clear(); ListaMemprog.clear(); } int as2::goAnaSis(void) { re.setPattern(CaratteriValidiRx); // match = re.match(string1); // match.captured().isEmpty()) { return 0; } // EOF
global.cpp
#include "include.h" // costanti del programma // Caratteri validi all'interno dei files const QString CaratteriValidiRx = "[^\t\n\r\\ !\"#\\$%&\'\\(\\)\\*\\+,-\\./:;<=>\\\\?@\\[\\]\\^_`\\{\\|\\}~a-z\\d]"; const QString rx_fnome = "^\\w+[\\w\\d]*.[\\d\\w]{0,3}$"; // EOF
main.cpp
#include <QCoreApplication> #include "include.h" int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { QCoreApplication app(argc, argv); int err; app.setApplicationName("as2"); app.setApplicationVersion(QString(MYVER)); as2 * pApp = new as2(); // nuova istanza classe Anasis // start timer pApp->myTimer.start(); // parsing riga di comando pApp->ParserComandi(app.arguments()); // programma principale, parte nuova err = pApp->goAnaSis(); if (err != 0) { qDebug() << "programma terminato per errore --> " + QString::number(err); } else { qDebug() << "programma terminato correttamente"; } app.quit(); return app.exec(); }
messaggi.cpp
#include "include.h" // File: messaggi.asm, in qt/c++ // Emanuele Peruzzi // inizio: 7 settembre 2018 // Uso: il files contiene le routines di gestione dei messaggi a video // e il parsing della riga di comando // ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- // funzione : parsing della riga di comando // in : comandi inviati sulla riga // out : - // ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- int as2::ParserComandi(QStringList arg) { QString string; // rimuove eventuali duplicati arg.removeDuplicates(); // rimuove il primo argomento che e' il nome programma arg.removeFirst(); // parsing della riga di comando, e definizione delle opzioni disponibili // "HELP" if (((i = arg.indexOf("-h")) >= 0) || ((i = arg.indexOf("-?")) >= 0) || ((i = arg.indexOf("--help")) >= 0)) { Opzioni.Help = true; arg.removeAt(i); } // "VERSIONE" if (((i = arg.indexOf("-v")) >= 0) || ((i = arg.indexOf("--versione")) >= 0)) { Opzioni.Versione = true; arg.removeAt(i); } // SPECIFICARE UN PERCORSO re.setPattern("^((-d)|(--path)):.+"); if ((i = arg.indexOf(re)) >= 0) { // rimuove fino ai ':' string = arg.at(i); string.remove(0, string.indexOf(':') + 1); Opzioni.Path = string; arg.removeAt(i); } return 0; }
QT -= gui QT += core CONFIG += c++11 console CONFIG -= app_bundle TEMPLATE = app VERSIONE = 2.12 DEFINES += MYVER='\\"$${VERSIONE}\\"' DEFINES += WINVER=0x0501 # The following define makes your compiler emit warnings if you use # any Qt feature that has been marked deprecated (the exact warnings # depend on your compiler). Please consult the documentation of the # deprecated API in order to know how to port your code away from it. DEFINES += QT_DEPRECATED_WARNINGS # You can also make your code fail to compile if it uses deprecated APIs. # In order to do so, uncomment the following line. # You can also select to disable deprecated APIs only up to a certain version of Qt. #DEFINES += QT_DISABLE_DEPRECATED_BEFORE=0x060000 # disables all the APIs deprecated before Qt 6.0.0 CONFIG += build_all debug_and_release CONFIG(debug, debug|release) { TARGET = anasisd } else { TARGET = anasis } DESTDIR = ./build/app UI_DIR = ./$$DESTDIR/stuff/ui MOC_DIR = ./$$DESTDIR/stuff/moc RCC_DIR = ./$$DESTDIR/stuff/rcc OBJECTS_DIR = ./$$DESTDIR/stuff/obj SOURCES += \ as2.cpp \ global.cpp \ main.cpp \ messaggi.cpp # Default rules for deployment. qnx: target.path = /tmp/$${TARGET}/bin else: unix:!android: target.path = /opt/$${TARGET}/bin !isEmpty(target.path): INSTALLS += target HEADERS += \ include.h
with this simple program, that does nothing special, if i set a break in file "messaggi.cpp", at any line, debugger will not break. Please give any hint if you have,
-
wrote on 14 May 2019, 13:54 last edited by
update: i found something: i don 't use shadow build for building the project, and also have debug and release built toghether. I have also ui moc rcc obj dirs specified. changing
CONFIG += build_all debug_and_release
in
CONFIG += debug
and building for debug only, debugger starts to work again and breaks fine.
For me this i enought for continuing my work, and i consider this problem solved. I still can t understand why building toghether debug and release causes the problem.
1/15