VSExpress 2012 and Qt



  • I have just installed Qt and tried it with a simple hello console-app, but I get this error:
    06:41:50: Running steps for project qtTest...
    06:41:50: Configuration unchanged, skipping qmake step.
    06:41:50: Starting: "D:\Qt\Qt5.2.0\Tools\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe"
    D:\Qt\Qt5.2.0\Tools\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe -f Makefile.Debug
    cl -c -nologo -Zm200 -Zc:wchar_t -Zi -MDd -GR -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -EHsc -DUNICODE -DWIN32 -DQT_QML_DEBUG -DQT_DECLARATIVE_DEBUG -DQT_CORE_LIB -I"........\Qt\Qt5.2.0\5.2.0\msvc2012_64\include" -I"........\Qt\Qt5.2.0\5.2.0\msvc2012_64\include\QtCore" -I"debug" -I"." -I"........\Qt\Qt5.2.0\5.2.0\msvc2012_64\mkspecs\win32-msvc2012" -Fodebug\ @C:\Users\ARBOLO~1\AppData\Local\Temp\main.obj.5532.0.jom
    'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    jom: D:\Documents\dev\qt\build-qtTest-Desktop_Qt_5_2_0_MSVC2012_64bit-Debug\Makefile.Debug [debug\main.obj] Error 1
    jom: D:\Documents\dev\qt\build-qtTest-Desktop_Qt_5_2_0_MSVC2012_64bit-Debug\Makefile [debug] Error 2
    06:41:50: The process "D:\Qt\Qt5.2.0\Tools\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe" exited with code 2.
    Error while building/deploying project qtTest (kit: Desktop Qt 5.2.0 MSVC2012 64bit)
    When executing step 'Make'
    06:41:50: Elapsed time: 00:00.

    The general message is
    Error while parsing file D:/Documents/dev/qt/qtTest/qtTest.pro. Giving up.
    Could not find qmake configuration file default.

    What should I do to remove this problem?

    TIA


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    Hi,

    Did you install VS2012 ?



  • Thanks for the help.
    Yes, and I am able to compile using VSExpress 2012.


  • Lifetime Qt Champion

    You're welcome !

    However I'm not sure I understand your answer… Did you succeed compiling a Qt project ?



  • Sorry, I see now that I was not very clear in my reply.
    VSE2012 is installed and running perfectly. I have also installed qt-windows-opensource-5.2.0-msvc2012-x86_64-offline without any problem. The problem rises when I try to compile this code
    @
    #include <QCoreApplication>
    #include <iostream>

    int main(int argc, char *argv[])
    {
    QCoreApplication a(argc, argv);
    std::cout << "Hey Qt" << std::endl;
    std::cin.get();

    return a.exec&#40;&#41;;
    

    }
    @
    Qt gives me the previously mention error.

    Again, thanks for taking interest in my post.




  • Moderators

    The yellow/red icons in Qt_Error001 are warning/error icons. Mouse-over them. What do they say?

    Also, can you provide screenshots of your "Qt Versions" tab and "Compilers" tab?



  • Thanks for the help, really, I appreciate it very much.
    Now. I have just uploaded two new "images":https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=1ECC73232B89516A&id=1ECC73232B89516A!107#cid=1ECC73232B89516A&id=1ECC73232B89516A!107 that I hope would answer your question; as they say, a picture is better than a 1k words :)


  • Moderators

    Can you provide screenshots of:

    Your “Qt Versions” tab, and

    Your “Compilers” tab?




  • Moderators

    In your "Compilers" tab, click on "Microsoft Visual C++ Compiler 11.0 (amd64)". At the bottom, do you see "Initialization: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC\vcvarsall.bat x86_amd64"? If not, please show us what you see next to "Initialization".

    Otherwise, follow these steps:

    Close Qt Creator

    Delete D:/Documents/dev/qt/qtTest/qtTest.pro.user

    Open your project in Qt Creator, and select the "Desktop Qt 5.2.0 MSVC2012 64bit" kit

    Try compiling again



  • OK. I am back again on finding a solution.
    In regards to your question, yes, I see "it":https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=1ECC73232B89516A&id=1ECC73232B89516A!107#cid=1ECC73232B89516A&id=1ECC73232B89516A!142&v=3 exactly as you mentioned.
    I have followed the 4 steps you recommended, but to no avail. I have uploaded images 8, 9, 10 and 11 showing each step you mentioned.

    A note to the Qt Team.
    Communism is so beautiful, who would not like to live in a place where every body has the same opportunities to succeed and live with all the commodities society can provide.
    Sounds good! But in reality it does not work! Ask the Jesus of the bible, he knows what is like to try to teach people to live in equality, lol, no disrespect intended.
    Qt sounds good in the outside, but, as we have seen here, it is not functional in the WIN-OS world simply because, unless it's under GCC, it does not work.
    I am of the opinion that Qt should stop advertising itself as MSC++ compatible product, I don't know how it works on Apple, but if Qt performs the same way on Apple as it does on Windows, it should also stop advertising as an Apple GUI-toolkit and stick to UNIX. I heard the UNIX kids like it, NO! they love it!
    Another choice would be reengineer the installer for Windows OS, so that it does not work only for GCC/UNIX like compilers.
    Look, there is Borland C/C++, they desperate to revive their almost dead compiler, which by the way is as good, if not better, than GCC.
    Kids, I will be away from Qt for about 6 months, I hope that when I come back Qt would have solved these problems or has taken itself out from the WIN-OS market.
    A final note.
    I complemented the cleaner, who is also the owner of the cleaning company, for doing such a good job, she replied, "It is not me who should be complemented, it is every body working with me. I should only be complemented for choosing the best people for the job."


  • Moderators

    Hi,

    The reason for deleting qtTest.pro.user is to get rid of old (and possibly corrupted) settings. However, Picture #9 tells me that your system is still using old settings, which has been backed up to qtTest.pro.user3.0-pre1.

    Since you have a *.pro.user3.0-pre1 file and Qt Creator is trying to use it, that means you have opened your project with 2 different versions of Qt Creator, and are switching between the two versions. This is not fully supported.

    You need to fix your kit configuration. Picture #4 tells me that you have set a broken kit (MinGW-642) as your default. Picture #10 tells me that your system is trying to use this broken MinGW kit. That is probably why Qt Creator can't find 'cl', which is the MSVC compiler.

    Try this:

    Do not switch between different versions of Qt Creator. Stick to the latest one only.

    Delete the broken kit (MinGW-642) from your settings. Set the good kit as your default.

    Delete qtTest.pro.user3.0-pre1

    Retry the steps in my last post.

    [quote]Qt... is not functional in the WIN-OS world simply because, unless it’s under GCC, it does not work.

    ...

    I hope that when I come back Qt would have solved these problems or has taken itself out from the WIN-OS market.[/quote]I have been using various combinations of Qt (5.0, 5.1, 5.2) with MSVC (2010, 2012, 2013) AND GCC (4.8) on Windows (7, 8). I have never encountered any problems. Once you fix your kit, you should be fine too.

    Good luck.



  • I have done better. I have uninstalled Qt and I have, to the best of my abilities, remove all traces of any installation of it. I have also deleted the previous projects. My next step would be to reinstalled qt-windows-opensource-5.2.0-msvc2012-x86_64-offline, I will start a new project and see what happens. Would this be satisfactory to the group in order to find a good solution to this hiccup?


  • Moderators

    [quote author="ArbolOne" date="1389542914"]I have done better. I have uninstalled Qt and I have, to the best of my abilities, remove all traces of any installation of it. I have also deleted the previous projects. My next step would be to reinstalled qt-windows-opensource-5.2.0-msvc2012-x86_64-offline, I will start a new project and see what happens. Would this be satisfactory to the group in order to find a good solution to this hiccup?[/quote]Yes, I'd expect that to do the trick.



  • OK, I just reinstalled Qt, but I think it is all messed up. "Check it out":https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=1ecc73232b89516a#cid=1ECC73232B89516A&id=1ECC73232B89516A!107


  • Moderators

    What's wrong?


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.