Deleted



  • Deleted


  • Moderators

    Go to the Qt entry on the menu bar. The entry should "Qt options" do you have Qt versions listed there? You need to choose one version as the default.

    [edit] Sorry, did not read careful enough.
    Close visual studio and open again. Check the settings again. This did cure the problem for me so far.



  •                       Deleted

  • Moderators

    [quote author="Chris_12345" date="1339091049"]
    To fix that from the Visual Studio menubar, I can choose Qt, Qt Options, Qt Versions, and press the Add button which gives me the capability to set the version name and browse to the version wanted. It appears to be looking for a qmake.exe which I can't find on my computer.

    Question: What do I do?
    [/quote]

    Sorry, I have edited my last post, while you have read already.

    You need to choose a Qt version directory. Which version did you download?



  • [quote author="koahnig" date="1339093487"][quote author="Chris_12345" date="1339091049"] To fix that from the Visual Studio menubar, I can choose Qt, Qt Options, Qt Versions, and press the Add button which gives me the capability to set the version name and browse to the version wanted. It appears to be looking for a qmake.exe which I can't find on my computer. Question: What do I do? [/quote] Sorry, I have edited my last post, while you have read already. You need to choose a Qt version directory. Which version did you download? [/quote]

    I download everything directly from the links listed in the first article of this thread. I can't find any folder with the name version. The two Visual Studio boxes to set the Qt version are completly empty (nothing to choose).

    Chris L.


  • Moderators

    You need to download the "Qt libs compiled for msvc 2008":http://releases.qt-project.org/qt4/source/qt-win-opensource-4.8.2-vs2008.exe from "here":http://qt-project.org/downloads#qt-lib and install those.



  • Chris_12345,

    Please install Qt library first before you use it.

    BTY, you can download Qt SDK if you want.

    @
    Qt SDK = Qt Library + Qt Creator + ...
    @

    When we talk Qt, we mean Qt Library, all others are optional.

    Debao



  • [quote author="1+1=2" date="1339094411"]Chris_12345, Please install Qt library first before you use it. BTY, you can download Qt SDK if you want. @ Qt SDK = Qt Library + Qt Creator + ... @ When we talk Qt, we mean Qt Library, all others are optional. Debao[/quote]

    So, even though I can build using Qt Creator, I have to download the Qt library if I want to use it with Visual Studio.

    Thanks,
    Chris L.



  • Seems you have installed QtSDK,;-)

    then goto
    @
    QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1
    @


  • Moderators

    [quote author="Chris_12345" date="1339094596"]
    So, even though I can build using Qt Creator, I have to download the Qt library if I want to use it with Visual Studio.
    [/quote]
    Yes, you have. You can install mingw with the sdk and also the Qt lib version compiled for mingw. So, it will run directly with creator.
    Unfortunately, every version of Qt libs has to be compiled separately. The msvc objects are not compatible, not even with each other (msvc2005, 2008, 2010).



  • [quote author="koahnig" date="1339094130"]You need to download the "Qt libs compiled for msvc 2008":http://releases.qt-project.org/qt4/source/qt-win-opensource-4.8.2-vs2008.exe from "here":http://qt-project.org/downloads#qt-lib and install those. [/quote]

    I downloaded and installed this, but I get the exact same error message when I build:

    bq. There’s no Qt version assigned to this project for platform Win32. Please use the ‘change Qt version’ feature and choose a valid Qt version for this platform.

    The Visual Studiow 2008 menubar, Qt, Qt Options, is now populated with version 4.8.2 and the path shown is C:\Qt\4.8.2.

    What should I do.

    Thanks,
    Chris L.


  • Moderators

    Does the Qt options menu look similar to this?

    !http://db.tt/xQZ78IoX(qt options menu)!



  • [quote author="koahnig" date="1339096262"]Does the Qt options menu look similar to this? !http://db.tt/xQZ78IoX(qt options menu)! [/quote]

    I can't see your picture (in both Internet Explorer and Firefox), all I see is "qt options menu" in place of your picture

    My Visual Studio 2008 dialog window looks like this (without the numbers in column one):

    @
    Qt Options is the title of the window

    [Qt Versions tab selected] Qt Default Settings tab

    Name Path Add Button
    4.8.2 C:\Qt\4.8.2 Delete Button

    Default Qt/Win version: 4.8.2
    Default Qt/WinCE version: BLANK

                                                      OK Button       Cancel Button
    

    @

    Chris L.

    P.S.: The Qt Default Settings tab looks like below. I do not have the following environment variables: GeneratedFiles and ConfigurationName.

    ask before checkout file True
    disable auto MOC steps update False
    disable checkout files False
    LReleaseOptions
    lupdateOnBuild False
    LUpdateOptions
    MocDirectory .\GeneratedFiles$(ConfigurationName)
    MocOptions
    RccDirectory .\GeneratedFiles
    UicDirectory .\GeneratedFiles


  • Moderators

    I do not know why you cannot see the picture. Certainly I can :-(

    However, your entries are looking fine. There is no environment variable called GeneratedFiles. What you for UicDirectory is that in the current working dir a sub-dir GeneratedFiles will be created and the information will be stored there. For MocDirectory in the GeneratedFiles sub-dir there will be another sub-dier created and its name is based on your vc ConfigurationName. You may include most, if not any, of the macros as you can create within vc.

    As I wrote before, close visual studio and open again. There seem to be an initialization problem. Then try again.



  • [quote author="koahnig" date="1339097917"]I do not know why you cannot see the picture. Certainly I can :-( However, your entries are looking fine. There is no environment variable called GeneratedFiles. What you for UicDirectory is that in the current working dir a sub-dir GeneratedFiles will be created and the information will be stored there. For MocDirectory in the GeneratedFiles sub-dir there will be another sub-dier created and its name is based on your vc ConfigurationName. You may include most, if not any, of the macros as you can create within vc. As I wrote before, close visual studio and open again. There seem to be an initialization problem. Then try again. [/quote]

    I completely shut down my computer, but I still get the same exact Visual Studio error message:

    bq. There’s no Qt version assigned to this project for platform Win32. Please use the ‘change Qt version’ feature and choose a valid Qt version for this platform.

    P.S. I'll try again tomorrow! Also, I think I should be using Qt library 4.8.1 and not 4.8.2. Should I change to 4.8.1, if so how do I do that.



  • [quote author="koahnig" date="1339096262"]Does the Qt options menu look similar to this? !http://db.tt/xQZ78IoX(qt options menu)! [/quote]

    From my PC at home, I do see your picture. I have only one line and it says:

    @4.8.2 C:\Qt\4.8.2@

    I think that the project (from my peer) that I'm trying to build is built with Qt library 4.8.1. And, this may be my only problem!Maybe Visual Studio is telling me that I have to have library 4.8.1. What do you think. Where can I get Qt library 4.8.1.

    I guess I can live with library 4.8.2 on my computer.

    What else can be causing problem, and how do I fix it.

    Thank you,
    Chris L.


  • Moderators

    The version of Qt libs is not an issue, at least not with these minor version numbers. In general you may use applications with different Qt4 versions. Certainly, it is better to use up-to-date versions (dlls) and you need them for new features.
    When you compile the projects, you will use the libs on your machine anyway.

    Can you compile now?



  •                       Deleted

Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to Qt Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.